Медико-гуманитарный институт дополнительного образования

English translation: Further Education Institute for Medicine and Humanities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:медико-гуманитарный институт дополнительного образования
English translation:Further Education Institute for Medicine and Humanities
Entered by: Michael Sarni

11:02 Jul 31, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / education
Russian term or phrase: Медико-гуманитарный институт дополнительного образования
Медико-гуманитарный институт дополнительного образования (MГИДО)

Неясно, как сформулировать "медико-гуманитарный"
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
Further Education Institute for Medicine and Humanities
Explanation:
Это если есть желание представить цели организации согласно ее уставу (https://mgido.com/about/ustav.php).
Хотя см. https://ru.linkedin.com/in/alexander-smirnov-4609b07
(весьма неудовлетв. Supplemental)
Selected response from:

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Medical and Humanitarian Institute of Continuing Education
Sergey Butkov
3 +2Further Education Institute for Medicine and Humanities
Michael Sarni
4Institute for Medicine and Social sciences (or Humanities)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3Medical Humanities Institute for Continued Learning
Katya Kesten


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Medical and Humanitarian Institute of Continuing Education


Explanation:
Medical and Humanitarian Institute of Continuing Education - US version
Medical and Humanitarian Institute of Further Education - UK version

Sergey Butkov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
27 mins

agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 hr

neutral  Boris Shapiro: NB: ни одно из зафиксированных словарных значений слова 'humanitarian' не относится к "гуманитарным наукам". Все указывают на филантропию и т.п.
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Further Education Institute for Medicine and Humanities


Explanation:
Это если есть желание представить цели организации согласно ее уставу (https://mgido.com/about/ustav.php).
Хотя см. https://ru.linkedin.com/in/alexander-smirnov-4609b07
(весьма неудовлетв. Supplemental)

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 hrs

agree  Boris Shapiro
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medical Humanities Institute for Continued Learning


Explanation:
Institute for the Medical Humanities
https://imh.utmb.edu

Institute for Medical Humanities
https://www.dur.ac.uk/imh/

Institute for Continued Learning
https://willamette.edu/community/icl/index.html

Lifelong Learning is also a thing: http://nrc.sps.northwestern.edu/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/A...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-07-31 18:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only thing giving me pause is what's studied at the institute. Is it medical humanities or actually bioethics? Or both? Not sure how these classifications work in Russia: http://www.bioethics.net/2016/02/is-there-a-happily-ever-aft...

Katya Kesten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Institute for Medicine and Social sciences (or Humanities)


Explanation:
I would say:
In CIS countries, гуманитарный mostly means social sciences, or you can use Humanities, but IMHO, if we say humanitarian institute it means totally different thing.
For ex. Non government institute or institution that deals with humanitarian issues.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-07-31 15:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it should be if as in the context:
Institute of Continuing Education for Medicine and Social Sciences (Humanities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-07-31 23:12:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not go for "Humanites" as it's meaning is different. It covers only the subjects such as history, philosophy, and literature which are concerned with human ideas and behaviour. But Social sciences makes more sense here meaning the study of society and of the relationship of individual members within society, including economics, history, political science, psychology, anthropology, and sociology.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-08-01 05:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not go for "Humanites" as it's meaning is different. It covers only the subjects such as history, philosophy, and literature which are concerned with human ideas and behaviour. But Social sciences makes more sense here meaning the study of society and of the relationship of individual members within society, including economics, history, political science, psychology, anthropology, and sociology.


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search