аудиторный час

English translation: lecture hour

13:03 Oct 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: аудиторный час
"Общее количество часов, в том числе аудиторных". Надпись на вкладыше в дипломе, где указаны пройденные дисциплины, отметки и количество часов.
Dusya
English translation:lecture hour
Explanation:
Hours
... Lecture Hours. This course meets three hours per week on Tuesday from 10:00 to
12:00 in P&AB 34 and Thursday from 10:00 to 11:00 in P&AB 34. ...
www.csd.uwo.ca/courses/CS402b/outline/node2.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lecture hours
... Lecture hours. Morning, 1st, 8.30 - 9.30. 2nd, 9.30 - 10.30. 3rd, 10.30 - 11.30.
4th, 11.30 - 12.30. Afternoon, 5th, 13.30 - 14.30. 6th, 14.30 - 15.30. 7th, 15.30 ...
www.io.tudelft.nl/education/ ppatroon/master_web_2003-2004/node41.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

syllabus_s.txt
... Intelligent Knowledge Based System (IKBS), 25 lecture hours Numerical Analysis and
FORTRAN, 30 lecture hours Statistics, 30 lecture hours MS 102 Statistics. ...
www.math.ruh.ac.lk/syllabus_s.html - 5k - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-26 13:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот определение \"аудиторного часа\":

** Базовый показатель. Базовым показателем учебного курса считается количество условно-аудиторных часов, отводимое на данную дисциплину, согласно Рабочей программе (***1 условно-аудиторный час = 1 лекционный час*** при очной форме обучения).
www.cdo.susu.ac.ru/eumr/Instr_umk.doc
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5classroom hours
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +3lecture hour
Larissa Dinsley
3 +1class hour
2rush
4class hours
general
3frontal teaching
Olga B
2 +1lecture hour
Konstantin Kisin
2contact classes
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аудиторный час
class hour


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-26 13:07:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...A class hour is defined as a period of 50 minutes. Those courses, or segments thereof, employing the type of instruction generally defined as \"lecture,\" will be scheduled a minimum of one class hour per week per credit hour. Courses or segments thereof, utilizing the type of instruction generally defined as \"laboratory,\" will be scheduled a minimum of two class hours per week per credit hour. Exceptions to this rule are courses of an individualized nature and those which meet irregularly, such as \"to be arranged,\" thesis, readings, and independent study...\"

http://www.siue.edu/POLICIES/1c1.html


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lecture hour


Explanation:
Hours
... Lecture Hours. This course meets three hours per week on Tuesday from 10:00 to
12:00 in P&AB 34 and Thursday from 10:00 to 11:00 in P&AB 34. ...
www.csd.uwo.ca/courses/CS402b/outline/node2.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Lecture hours
... Lecture hours. Morning, 1st, 8.30 - 9.30. 2nd, 9.30 - 10.30. 3rd, 10.30 - 11.30.
4th, 11.30 - 12.30. Afternoon, 5th, 13.30 - 14.30. 6th, 14.30 - 15.30. 7th, 15.30 ...
www.io.tudelft.nl/education/ ppatroon/master_web_2003-2004/node41.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

syllabus_s.txt
... Intelligent Knowledge Based System (IKBS), 25 lecture hours Numerical Analysis and
FORTRAN, 30 lecture hours Statistics, 30 lecture hours MS 102 Statistics. ...
www.math.ruh.ac.lk/syllabus_s.html - 5k - Cached - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-26 13:59:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот определение \"аудиторного часа\":

** Базовый показатель. Базовым показателем учебного курса считается количество условно-аудиторных часов, отводимое на данную дисциплину, согласно Рабочей программе (***1 условно-аудиторный час = 1 лекционный час*** при очной форме обучения).
www.cdo.susu.ac.ru/eumr/Instr_umk.doc

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: same time :)
0 min
  -> Thank you, Konstantin

agree  Kirill Semenov
27 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирил

agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins
  -> Thank you Jack

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аудиторный час
lecture hour


Explanation:
class sounds wrong to me - class could mean tutorial and that isn't what auditorny chas means imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-26 13:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Course Descriptions | AVIATION MAINTENANCE TECHNOLOGY
... (3 lecture hours, 6 lab hours). ... This course is in compliance with FAR Part
147, Appendix BA 1-6-A. (3 lecture hours, 6 lab hours). ...
www.cod.edu/Catalog/ detail.asp?url=AVIATION+MAINTENANCE+TECHNOLOGY

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: speed competition?
1 min
  -> thanks Larissa :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
аудиторный час
frontal teaching


Explanation:
...including frontal teaching

Olga B
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
аудиторный час
contact classes


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это могут быть не только лекции, но и семинары, практические коллоквиумы и т.д.


    Reference: http://www.hr.guu.ru/intrants/mbaplan.htm
    Reference: http://www.chennaionline.com/education/2000/britishmba.asp
Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
аудиторный час
classroom hours


Explanation:
That is how I translate "аудиторный час" when I translate Russian diplomas (There are thousands Mongolians who graduated from Russian universities and institutes).
===============================================================================
Total Classroom Hours
Total Classroom Hours. 88. Total Internship Hours. 48. Diploma Total. 136. Each quarter student registers for AUT 220 Internship. FALL YEAR 1. Course. Hours. 120 Intro to Auto Tech. 3. 122 Electrical Systems. 6. 130 Basic Brakes. 4
www.chat-tec.com/automotive/ tsep.htm - 11k - Cached - More from this site
HCC - Office Technology Classroom Hours
... Office Technology Classroom Hours. 2004-2005 Academic Year ...
www.howardcc.edu/business/ ot-hours.htm - 19k - Cached - More from this site
Course Descriptions
RADIOGRAPHY - RADR 1200 - BASICS OF MEDICAL RADIOGRAPHY. Two hours credit. ... factors of film quality, image receptors. Thirty-two classroom hours. Co-requisite: RADR 1203 ... health care system. Thirty-two classroom hours. Prerequisites: RADR 1200 and 1203 ...
www.angelina.edu/04-05/r.htm - 23k - Cached - More from this site
HOME
CLASSROOM HOUR REPORTS. BY DATE. CLASSROOM HOURS BY TRAINEE. Generates the Employee ID, name, job group, birth and date hired, SS#, Department, Job Title, and enrollment wage. ... The report generates total classroom hours. The Classroom Hours by Job Group ... Generates the Employee ID, Name, Total classroom Hours and the progress level of the trainee ...
www.admin1.com/Training Manual/ 1ClassReports.htm - 7k - Cached - More from this site
UC Davis Computer Classroom Needs Assessment Report (PDF)
... Trends indicate demand for classroom hours has increased. Figure 1 provides a three ...
clm.ucdavis.edu/pubs/ CompClassrooms-July02-v2.pdf - 354k - View as html - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-26 14:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question was asked before twice actually.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/657223 > \"classroom hours\" Answerer: Vladimir Chumak
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/239341 > \"hours (theor.)\" Answerer: Natalie
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/284363 > \"аудиторное занятие\" > \"classroom instruction\" Answerer: Michael Tovbin


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, tubinshlak! :-)

agree  Marina Mrouga
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Marina! :-)

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): СОвершенно верно, некогда рыть, но такое есть на teachingenglish.co.uk
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Aleksandr! :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs
  -> Cheers mate! :-)

agree  Roman Bardachev
3158 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аудиторный час
class hours


Explanation:
It sounds like

general
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search