Владимирский государственный педагогическийинститут им. П.И. Лебедева-Полянского

English translation: P. I. Lebedev-Polyanskii Vladimir (State) Pedagogic(al) Institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Владимирский государственный педагогическийинститут им. П.И. Лебедева-Полянского
English translation:P. I. Lebedev-Polyanskii Vladimir (State) Pedagogic(al) Institute
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

12:37 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: Владимирский государственный педагогическийинститут им. П.И. Лебедева-Полянского
Vladimirskij gosudarstvennyj pedagogiceskij institut im. P.I. Polanskogo
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
P. I. Lebedev-Polyanskii Vladimir (State) Pedagogic(al) Institute
Explanation:
//

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 12:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
P. I. Lebedev-Polyanskii State Pedagogic(al) Institute in Vladimir
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3P. I. Lebedev-Polyanskii Vladimir (State) Pedagogic(al) Institute
Nik-On/Off
5State Vladimir Pedalogical Institute named after P.I.Lebedev -Polyansky
Ravindra Godbole
4Vladimir State Pedagogical Insitute named after Lebedev-Poliansky
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Владимирский государственный педагогическийинститут им. П.И. Лебедева-Полянского
P. I. Lebedev-Polyanskii Vladimir (State) Pedagogic(al) Institute


Explanation:
//

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 12:47:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
P. I. Lebedev-Polyanskii State Pedagogic(al) Institute in Vladimir

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: This is the correct way to deal with "имени" in the title of an institution. For the English reader, the idea that the institution is named after someone does not need to be explicitly stated.
27 mins
  -> thanks, and for the explanation too

agree  Jack Doughty
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): Я бы сказал "Teacher Training Institute" вместо "Pedagogical", а то рядовому англоязычанину за этим словом в словарь придется лезть :-)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Да, Владимир, не раз этот вопрос тут обсуждался, что лучше pedagogical или teacher's training

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Владимирский государственный педагогическийинститут им. П.И. Лебедева-Полянского
State Vladimir Pedalogical Institute named after P.I.Lebedev -Polyansky


Explanation:
-------------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Владимирский государственный педагогическийинститут им. П.И. Лебедева-Полянского
Vladimir State Pedagogical Insitute named after Lebedev-Poliansky


Explanation:
Vladimir State Pedagogical Insitute named after P.I.Lebedev-Poliansky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 49 mins (2005-04-07 11:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vladimir State Insitute of Pedagogical Science \"named after ...\" may be omitted

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search