International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

возрастная физиология и школьная гигиена

English translation: developmental physiology and school hygiene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возрастная физиология и школьная гигиена
English translation:developmental physiology and school hygiene
Entered by: Malgorzata Kozarzewska

19:13 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Russian term or phrase: возрастная физиология и школьная гигиена
возрастная физиология и школьная гигиена
vozrastnaja fiziologija i skolnaja gigiena
Malgorzata Kozarzewska
developmental physiology and school hygiene
Explanation:
can probably be 'developmental physiology':
http://www.intl.elsevierhealth.com/catalogue/title.cfm?ISBN=...

definitely 'shool hygiene':
http://www.zzzzsu.org.yu/en/sections/school_hygiene.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1developmental physiology and school hygiene
Alexander Demyanov
3 +1age-specific physiology
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
âîçðàñòíàÿ ôèçèîë
age-specific physiology


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 19:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Age-specific physiology and school hygiene
www.oztrovok.org/community/etc/ACS/Pub_Supplement_translati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 19:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Age-specific physiology will be stressed in mechanical ventilation, apnea,
nutrition and fluid management. Infants with genetic syndromes will be ...


http://fusion.mssm.edu/students/courses/deptView.cfm?deptID=...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Doesn't seem to be a discipline name commonly used in English. Otherwise reads fine to me.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возрастная физиология и школьная гигиена
developmental physiology and school hygiene


Explanation:
can probably be 'developmental physiology':
http://www.intl.elsevierhealth.com/catalogue/title.cfm?ISBN=...

definitely 'shool hygiene':
http://www.zzzzsu.org.yu/en/sections/school_hygiene.html

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search