на срабатывателях

English translation: on triggers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на срабатывателях
English translation:on triggers
Entered by: Marcombes (X)

17:45 Jul 5, 2016
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng /
Russian term or phrase: на срабатывателях
Hello All, could anyone shed any light on the meaning of this phrase?
на срабатывателях

It is in the context of the following bullet point in a checklist for a technical inspection of equipment (mostly switchboards, wiring, control cabinets, conveyor belts and the below...)

1.26. Перестановка индуктивных датчиков на срабатывателях.

My guess was something like 'Re arranging of inductive sensors in ....alarms/ operational devices?

Grateful for your help in advance.
Nathalie Wilson
on triggers
Explanation:
these inductive sensors are mounted (aligned) on triggers

For NAMUR proximity sensors .... relay with a low input power is triggered by an electronic ...
Selected response from:

Marcombes (X)
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4on triggers
Marcombes (X)
3in switching devices
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in switching devices


Explanation:
generally

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on triggers


Explanation:
these inductive sensors are mounted (aligned) on triggers

For NAMUR proximity sensors .... relay with a low input power is triggered by an electronic ...

Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search