пролёт

English translation: span

03:41 Dec 23, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical installations code
Russian term or phrase: пролёт
Part of the Правила Устройства электроустановок (Electrical Installations Code)

The context:

в одном из **пролетов** при любом числе проводов на опоре последовательно и в любом порядке монтируются провода одной цепи, тросы не смонтированы;

Please help, I don't understand the nuances of the technical terminology.
Sarah McDowell
Canada
English translation:span
Explanation:
Seems like this is the word you need.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5span
FreEditor
4path
Marcombes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
span


Explanation:
Seems like this is the word you need.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=%EF%F0%EE%EB%B8%...
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  mk_lab
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Nik-On/Off
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Anton Konashenok
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
path


Explanation:
conductor (conducting) path

Marcombes
France
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search