Флажок заземления

English translation: ground(s) flag

16:32 Apr 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Устройства заземления, молниезащиты и защиты от перенапряжений
Russian term or phrase: Флажок заземления
---Флажок заземления------------
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
English translation:ground(s) flag
Explanation:
Ground and Safety Flags | William Frick & Company
https://www.fricknet.com/.../Grounds_and_Safety_Flags.htm...
These high-visibility grounds flags reduce worker exposure to energized parts when working on electrical transmission systems. Each grounds flag features prismatic reflective strips at the top and bottom along with a custom message in the center. We have a large selection of industry standard messages but also offer ..
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ground(s) flag
mk_lab
4ground tag
interprivate


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ground(s) flag


Explanation:
Ground and Safety Flags | William Frick & Company
https://www.fricknet.com/.../Grounds_and_Safety_Flags.htm...
These high-visibility grounds flags reduce worker exposure to energized parts when working on electrical transmission systems. Each grounds flag features prismatic reflective strips at the top and bottom along with a custom message in the center. We have a large selection of industry standard messages but also offer ..

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nina Chulak
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  interprivate
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground tag


Explanation:
Just another option.
https://www.garvinindustries.com/fittings/grounding-clamps-s...
This jiffy ground tag attaches to ground rods and gives a warning to indicate that the ground connection must never be disconnected.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search