постановка под напряжение

English translation: energized assets

19:51 May 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: постановка под напряжение
Hello,
this is the title of a graphic (chart) in a report. It's about power supply, electric grids, etc.

Динамика ввода мощностей (постановка под напряжение)

I've got "capacity commissioning" from multitran for the first part. I don't understand the second part. Please only reply if you can translate technical terms or know something about this field.

thank you in advance, appreciate your help!
-Beth
Elizabeth Kulikov
United States
English translation:energized assets
Explanation:
Grids/wires are getting live when they are energized, or set under voltage.
So, I would translate your diagram as 'Changes in FSK capacity additions/energized assets'
Selected response from:

CCK
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1energized assets
CCK
4start of power generation/power supply to the system
VASKON
3 +1connection to the grid
Rashid Lazytech
4[for] the system to which voltage is applied
TechLawDC
3voltage production
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start of power generation/power supply to the system


Explanation:
start of power generation - for generating station(s)
start of power supply to the system - for the transmitting part

VASKON
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[for] the system to which voltage is applied


Explanation:
Alternative: [for] the subsystem to which voltage is applied.
Alternative 2: [for] the system [(or part thereof)] to which voltage is applied.
(Context is needed to select between these 3 answers.)
(Explanation for my answers here in general: It is usually desirable for a translator not to try to edit the author.)
(Incidentally, "capacity commissioning" in my opinion is incorrect for "Динамика ввода мощностей". It is out of context and unidiomatic. I would suggest (again trying not to edit the author): "Dynamics of power input". "Мощность" means "power" in the present context, not "capacity".


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, so постановка is either system or subsystem, correct? Both your answer and the other so far are helpful and seem to confirm that.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection to the grid


Explanation:
FSK - Annual Report 2015 - Инвестиции в развитие электросетевой инфраструктуры
http://report2015.fsk-ees.ru/reports/fsk/annual/2015/gb/Russ...

See the diagram “Динамика ввода мощностей ФСК (постановка под напряжение)”

Here’s a direct link to the diagram:
http://report2015.fsk-ees.ru/fsk/annual/2015/gb/layout/pic/6...

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Транформаторная мощность, тыс. МВА

Линии электропередачи, тыс. км

== END QUOTE ==


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeriu bosneaga: and for the first term I would propose "Capacity commissioning rate"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voltage production


Explanation:
https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Voltage-production-accor...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
energized assets


Explanation:
Grids/wires are getting live when they are energized, or set under voltage.
So, I would translate your diagram as 'Changes in FSK capacity additions/energized assets'

CCK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search