Эталонное заземление

English translation: Reference ground

07:12 Jun 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Индустриальные радиопомехи
Russian term or phrase: Эталонное заземление
Кондуктивные ИРП измеряют между зажимом фазного провода и эталонным заземлением измерительной схемы.

На Академике есть определение эталонного заземления, как плоская проводящая поверхность, потенциал которой используется в качестве общего нулевого потенциала.

Коллеги, может быть, кто-либо из вас сталкивался с английским эквивалентом.

Прошу помочь.

Заранее благодарю!
Gaskell
Russian Federation
English translation:Reference ground
Explanation:
An electrical connection to earth can be used as a reference potential for radio frequency signals for certain kinds of antennas. The part directly in contact with the earth - the "earth electrode" - can be as simple as a metal rod or stake driven into the earth, or a connection to buried metal water piping (the pipe must be conductive). Because high frequency signals can flow to earth due to capacitative effects, capacitance to ground is an important factor in effectiveness of signal grounds. Because of this, a complex system of buried rods and wires can be effective. An ideal signal ground maintains a fixed potential (zero) regardless of how much electric current flows into ground or out of ground. Low impedance at the signal frequency of the electrode-to-earth connection determines its quality, and that quality is improved by increasing the surface area of the electrode in contact with the earth, increasing the depth to which it is driven, using several connected ground rods, increasing the moisture content of the soil, improving the conductive mineral content of the soil, and increasing the land area covered by the ground system. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Grounding busbar
Jack Doughty
3 +1Reference ground
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reference ground


Explanation:
An electrical connection to earth can be used as a reference potential for radio frequency signals for certain kinds of antennas. The part directly in contact with the earth - the "earth electrode" - can be as simple as a metal rod or stake driven into the earth, or a connection to buried metal water piping (the pipe must be conductive). Because high frequency signals can flow to earth due to capacitative effects, capacitance to ground is an important factor in effectiveness of signal grounds. Because of this, a complex system of buried rods and wires can be effective. An ideal signal ground maintains a fixed potential (zero) regardless of how much electric current flows into ground or out of ground. Low impedance at the signal frequency of the electrode-to-earth connection determines its quality, and that quality is improved by increasing the surface area of the electrode in contact with the earth, increasing the depth to which it is driven, using several connected ground rods, increasing the moisture content of the soil, improving the conductive mineral content of the soil, and increasing the land area covered by the ground system. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_(electricity)

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grounding busbar


Explanation:
Or in UK English, earthing busbar.

Grounding Busbars - ERICO

Grounding Busbars. Details; Applications; Video; Documents; 3D Models. PDF Version. Proper bonding is essential to create an equipotential plane between ...
Grounding Busbars | Chatsworth Products

Grounding Busbars provides a central point for equipment ground connections. Different sizes and various hole patterns are available.


    https://www.erico.com/category.asp?category=R2515
    Reference: http://www.chatsworth.com/products/grounding-and-bonding/gro...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search