Силовой щит принят индивидуальной сборки

English translation: The distribution panel is customized

15:41 Nov 9, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: Силовой щит принят индивидуальной сборки
Доброго времени суток.

Силовое электрооборудование.

Силовой щит (ЩС) принят индивидуальной сборки с автоматическими выключателями для защиты групповых линий от перегрузки и токов короткого замыкания фирмы "....." согласно схем, приведенных в проекте.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
English translation:The distribution panel is customized
Explanation:
n/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-09 15:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

custom-designed / made to the customer's specifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-09 18:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Switchboard - распредщит
Distribution board - силовой щит
Selected response from:

Pavel Altukhov
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Pavel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the power switchboard is adopted for individual assembly
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4The distribution panel is customized
Pavel Altukhov
3The distribution board is adaptable to individual configurations
TechLawDC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the power switchboard is adopted for individual assembly


Explanation:
Proposition.

power switchboard
https://translate.academic.ru/power switchboard/ru/en/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 mins
  -> Thank you, mk_lab.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The distribution panel is customized


Explanation:
n/a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-09 15:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

custom-designed / made to the customer's specifications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-09 18:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Switchboard - распредщит
Distribution board - силовой щит

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Pavel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The distribution board is adaptable to individual configurations


Explanation:
Alternative: The distribution board allows individual configuration [of circuits].
Alternative: The distribution panel allows individual configuration [of circuits].
(In the USA, in power engineering, "distribution board" is the more idiomatic term.) (However, I don't know why.)
Notes:
1. "Customized" is more vague than is the author's intent, I believe.
2. I don't dispute that "сборкa" typically means "assembly" in English. However, it often means just "configuration", which is not only more idiomatic here but is closer to the actual situation. "Assembly" carries the contrary-to-fact implication of emphasis on the process of constructing the panel rather than the arrangements in and of the individual circuits.


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search