PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Разрешающий объем

English translation: resolution cell

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Разрешающий объем
English translation:resolution cell
Entered by: Andrey Kozhushko

13:01 Feb 26, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: Разрешающий объем
Весь объем пространства, подлежащий мониторингу на наличие или отсутствие цели, разбивается на разрешающие объемы и соответствующие им интервалы временного анализа .
Если РЛС не использует внутриимпульсной модуляции (гладкие сигналы, например, прямоугольной формы) данные разрешающие объемы пропорциональны только длительности радиоимпульсов.
Dmitry Maltsev
Ukraine
resolution cell
Explanation:
Сравните текст в источниках:
1. Выделим в зоне обзора четыре соседних элементарных объема 1, 2, 3, 4, в каждом из которых находится одна точечная цель. Элементы 1 и 2 имеют одинаковые угловые координаты, но отличаются по дальности на величину ΔД, элементы 1, 3 отличаются только по азимуту на Δβ и 1,4 - только по углу места на Δε, причем все цели наблюдаются раздельно. Будем сокращать каждую из величин ΔД, Δβ, Δε до тех пор, пока раздельное наблюдение целей станет невозможным. Тогда объем 1 и будет разрешаемым объемом (элементом разрешения), его элементами ΔДмин, Δβмин, Δεмин оценивается разрешающая способность станции по дальности, азимуту и по углу места.

2. radar resolution cell: The volume of space that is occupied by a radar pulse and that is determined by the pulse duration and the horizontal and vertical beamwidths of the transmitting radar.
Selected response from:

Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1resolution cell
Andrey Kozhushko
3resolution volume
Oleg Lozinskiy
3resolution space
Marlin31


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolution space


Explanation:
https://www.jpl.nasa.gov/news/news.php?feature=755
we've shown existing high-resolution space-based radar systems can be used to effectively detect and assess marine pollution hazards

https://www.nanalyze.com/2018/06/space-radar-satellites-trac...
Umbra says its satellites will offer the highest resolution space radar on the market – “the world’s only radar imaging satellite capable of producing .25 meter (10-inch) resolution imagery and higher.”

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolution volume


Explanation:
radar resolution

The minimum separation between two targets that permits them to be distinguished by a radar.

The minimum separation in range along a given direction from the radar is one-half the transmitted pulse length. The minimum angular separation at a given range is approximately the 3-dB beamwidth of the radar. These minimum dimensions determine the radar resolution volume. Targets within the volume are not resolved and appear to be merged into a single target on a radar display. Radar resolution is usually of more concern for point targets than for weather echoes, because the latter are beam-filling targets that are considerably larger than the resolution volume.
http://glossary.ametsoc.org/wiki/Radar_resolution

Ref. also to: https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&source=hp&ei=MWJWXs...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resolution cell


Explanation:
Сравните текст в источниках:
1. Выделим в зоне обзора четыре соседних элементарных объема 1, 2, 3, 4, в каждом из которых находится одна точечная цель. Элементы 1 и 2 имеют одинаковые угловые координаты, но отличаются по дальности на величину ΔД, элементы 1, 3 отличаются только по азимуту на Δβ и 1,4 - только по углу места на Δε, причем все цели наблюдаются раздельно. Будем сокращать каждую из величин ΔД, Δβ, Δε до тех пор, пока раздельное наблюдение целей станет невозможным. Тогда объем 1 и будет разрешаемым объемом (элементом разрешения), его элементами ΔДмин, Δβмин, Δεмин оценивается разрешающая способность станции по дальности, азимуту и по углу места.

2. radar resolution cell: The volume of space that is occupied by a radar pulse and that is determined by the pulse duration and the horizontal and vertical beamwidths of the transmitting radar.


    Reference: http://zrv.ivo.unn.ru/pages/vtp/5/5-3-radiolokatsionnyj-obzo...
    https://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-029/_4335.htm
Andrey Kozhushko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search