International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

прописать

English translation: detail

20:06 Oct 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Russian term or phrase: прописать
приведу абзацы, где встречается прописать
1.3.7 описание установки системы и ее конфигурации с «нуля»;Примечание: Документ должен содержать подробную пошаговую инструкцию со скриншотами и перечислением всех программных продуктов и их обновлений или Service Pack. Все настройки устанавливаемых продуктов, которые производятся не по умолчанию, должны быть прописаны в тексте документа, независимо от того, что указано на скриншотах. В пунктах установки должны быть прописаны пути о нахождении дистрибутивов согласно перечню, (см. п.п. 1.3.11) 1.3.7 description of the system installation and its default configuration;Note: The Document shall contain the detailed step-by-stem manual with screenshots and list of all software products and their updates or service packs. All not-default settings of the installed products shall be described in the document text regardless of what is indicated on the screenshots. The paths of distributives according to the list (see item 1.3.11) should be present in installation steps.
1.3.10 список программ с подробными комментариями в электронном виде (комментарии должны быть прописаны в исходных текстах программ);Примечание: список программ необязателен, если передаются исходные коды программ, и они содержат комментарии в достаточном количестве. 1.3.10 program list with detailed comments in electronic form (comments should be in original texts of the programs);Note: program list is non-obligatory, if original program codes are handed over and they have sufficient comments.
нормально?
Vova
English translation:detail
Explanation:
to set forth in detail, т.е. подробно описать, изложить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-25 20:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может еще expound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-10-25 21:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по моему мнению, прописать=детально описать=to detail
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3detail
Nik-On/Off
4 +1must be recorded
Konstantin Kisin
4=>
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
3registered?
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прописать
must be recorded


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): или в каждом случае по смыслу
9 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): и как же предложенное выражение может вписаться в данный контекст? Здесь у одного слова 3 разных значения.
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
прописать
detail


Explanation:
to set forth in detail, т.е. подробно описать, изложить

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-10-25 20:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

может еще expound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-10-25 21:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по моему мнению, прописать=детально описать=to detail

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Очень похоже.
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ines Burrell
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): Можно и с detail выкрутиться, типа: 1. described in detail in the body of the document; 2. Path details should be given for...; 3. should be detailed in the script.
13 hrs
  -> ага, точно-точно :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прописать
registered?


Explanation:
register path? по-моему, как раз с компьютерным оттенком. По крайней мере, интуитивно кажется, что это оно, правда, не уверен подойдёт ли в данном контексте, хотя, вполне возможно..

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прописать
=>


Explanation:
Идея везде одна - детально описать, расписать подробно. Выразить можно по-разному:

По порядку следования в тексте:

1. thoroughly described - добавить словечко для усиления;
2. specified - про path, вместо present;
3. must be present in - поскольку зачастую комментарии в программах не пишут.

Вроде все.

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search