УСО

English translation: General purpose support stand

13:16 Mar 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: УСО
унифицированная стойка-опора??

По аналогии с существующими опорами под вновь устанавливаемое оборудование предусмотрены фундаменты из ж/б стоек УСО и подножников УБ-1, устанавливаемые в отрытые котлованы.
Leigh Mosley
United States
English translation:General purpose support stand
Explanation:
Похоже на то. По крайней мере чаще всего УСО и УБ-1 встречаются вместе.
Selected response from:

zahaar
Germany
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unified (standard) modular dumbbell pier / unified (standard) modular dumbbell-like pier
Pham Xuan Thanh
3 +1universal transmission tower
alex suhoy
4General purpose support stand
zahaar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General purpose support stand


Explanation:
Похоже на то. По крайней мере чаще всего УСО и УБ-1 встречаются вместе.


    Reference: http://zaopzsk.ru/Uso%20ub.html
zahaar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universal transmission tower


Explanation:
--------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
7 mins

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unified (standard) modular dumbbell pier / unified (standard) modular dumbbell-like pier


Explanation:
УСО: унифицированная стойка-опора

Dumbbell pier:
a pier consisting of two cylindrical or rectangular shaped piers joined by a web constructed integral with them

"dumbbell pier" image examples:
http://www.tara.tcd.ie/jspui/browse?type=subject&order=ASC&r...
http://www.tara.tcd.ie/jspui/handle/2262/56240
http://www.tara.tcd.ie/jspui/handle/2262/55705



Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search