выдерживать природоохранные показатели

English translation: adhere to/maintain environmental standards

19:24 Sep 16, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / combined-cycle power plant
Russian term or phrase: выдерживать природоохранные показатели
Во всём рабочем диапазоне нагрузок выдерживаются природоохранные показатели: концентрация оксидов азота в уходящих газах не превышает 50 мг/м3.
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
English translation:adhere to/maintain environmental standards
Explanation:
Environmental standards are a set of quality conditions that are adhered or maintained for a particular environmental component and function.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_standard



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-09-17 13:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blog.safesourcing.com/2010/01/13/do-your-suppliers-ad...’s-environmental-standards/

http://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/10515583.Hills_Waste_...
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3environmental-safety parameters are maintained
Naveen Kar
4adhere to/maintain environmental standards
svetlana cosquéric
4...environmental control indicators are (maintained) sustainable
Pham Xuan Thanh
4meets environmental criteria
Roman Bardachev
4comply with environmental laws
Igor Blinov
3stand the pollution control
alex suhoy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comply with environmental laws


Explanation:
please google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2013-09-16 19:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for instance, -
the unit complies with environmental laws in all operation modes


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_law
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meets environmental criteria


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...environmental control indicators are (maintained) sustainable


Explanation:
or environmental impact indicators are (maintained) sustainable

Environmental control:
the maintenance of safe levels of light exposure, humidity, temperature, air pollution, air movement, dirt... Holding constant the physical environment of the experiment.

Environmental impact:
set of the effects that a structure (industrial system, electrical system, road, etc.) provokes on the surrounding environment, inducing alterations or disturbances to single components of the entire environmental system. ... Any change to the environment, whether adverse or beneficial, wholly or partially resulting from an organization's activities, products or services.
http://www.edison.it/en/energy-from-a-to-z/environment-and-p... E

Sustainability:
is the capacity to endure. In ecology the word describes how biological systems remain diverse and productive over time. ... Long-lived and healthy wetlands and forests are examples of sustainable biological systems. For humans, sustainability is the potential for long-term maintenance of well being, which has ecological, economic, political and cultural dimensions
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustainability


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-09-17 02:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"environmental impact indicator" image example:
http://www.agropolis.org/agronomy/research.php?id=16


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stand the pollution control


Explanation:
Pollution control is a term used in environmental management. It means the control of emissions and effluents into air, water or soil. Without pollution control, the waste products from consumption, heating, agriculture, mining, manufacturing, transportation and other human activities, whether they accumulate or disperse, will degrade the environment. In the hierarchy of controls, pollution prevention and waste minimization are more desirable than pollution control. In the field of land development, low impact development is a similar technique for the prevention of urban runoff.

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhere to/maintain environmental standards


Explanation:
Environmental standards are a set of quality conditions that are adhered or maintained for a particular environmental component and function.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environmental_standard



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-09-17 13:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://blog.safesourcing.com/2010/01/13/do-your-suppliers-ad...’s-environmental-standards/

http://www.gazetteandherald.co.uk/news/10515583.Hills_Waste_...

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
environmental-safety parameters are maintained


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-09-17 15:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here different parameters are listed, so 'following' may be added in the beginning.

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyhul!

agree  Alexander Grabowski
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Sir!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search