International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

щит пускорегулирующих сопротивлений

English translation: starting and regulating resistors board/panel/cabinet

14:29 Oct 4, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Основные характеристики аварийного затвора водоприемника(used in hydraulic power plants)
Russian term or phrase: щит пускорегулирующих сопротивлений
Индустриальный комплектный привод включает в себя следующие компоненты:
- шкаф управления;
- выпрямительное устройство;
- щит пускорегулирующих сопротивлений;
- электродвигатель подъема;
- тормозная система в сборе;
- комплект координатной защиты;
- комплект кабельно-проводниковой продукции;

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:starting and regulating resistors board/panel/cabinet
Explanation:
+++
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3starting and regulating resistors board/panel/cabinet
Igor Blinov
5panel of ballast resistors
Naveen Kar
4starting-regulating rheostat panel/board
Pham Xuan Thanh


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
starting and regulating resistors board/panel/cabinet


Explanation:
+++

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 272
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
18 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starting-regulating rheostat panel/board


Explanation:
Rheostat:
an electrical resistor, with two terminals, whose resistance is continuously variable by moving a knob or slider
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rheostat


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panel of ballast resistors


Explanation:
Пускорегулирующее сопротивление служит для регулирования силы тока в обмотке ротора при пуске электродвигателя, а также для регулирования скорости вращения ротора

http://www.ngpedia.ru/id458670p1.html

For resistor applications used on squirrel cage motors, the resistors are connected in line with the motor leads to reduce the voltage applied to the motor. The resistors will drop the starting voltage to the motor, therefore limiting the inrush current (torque) to the motor. The resistors are referred to as “Ballast Resistors “ and provide a soft-start condition from the motor.

Typical reversing control schematic using 2 Speed / 1 Step ballast resistor on an AC squirrel cage motor

http://www.filnor.com/html/products/motor-crane-control.php

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your assistance and research! Your answer is good and useable, but by the time you posted it I'd already turned my project in, phrasing that sentence in a slightly different manner. But many thanks anyway!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search