обтяжка анкерных болтов

English translation: hold-down bolt tensioning/tightening

08:44 Nov 28, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Gas turbine assembly
Russian term or phrase: обтяжка анкерных болтов
Согласно настоящей инструкции после выравнивания диффузора, он фиксируется к кожуху отработанных газов термоблока, что противоречит предусловию по обтяжке анкерных болтов термоблока.
Maxim Gluzdan
English translation:hold-down bolt tensioning/tightening
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-28 08:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchor bolt ...
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hold-down bolt tensioning/tightening
interprivate
3torquing/tightening down the anchor bolt
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hold-down bolt tensioning/tightening


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-11-28 08:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchor bolt ...

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
3 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torquing/tightening down the anchor bolt


Explanation:
This is what I do.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search