Электростанция несет 100 % нагрузку.

English translation: the power station operates at 100% capacity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Электростанция несет 100 % нагрузку.
English translation:the power station operates at 100% capacity
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

14:51 Dec 5, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / описание электростанции
Russian term or phrase: Электростанция несет 100 % нагрузку.
Основные показатели:
Установленная электрическая мощность – 222 МВт
Установленная тепловая мощность – 250 Гкал/час.
Электростанция несет 100 % нагрузку.
Полезный отпуск электроэнергии – 1 648 млн.кВтч
Полезный отпуск теплоэнергии – 413 тыс. Гкал
Выручка всего – 3 638 млн.руб.
Oksana Nastasiy
Russian Federation
the power station operates at 100% capacity
Explanation:
My interpretation.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The power plant operates at 100% load (at full capacity)
VASKON
3 +3the power station operates at 100% capacity
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3The power plant runs at full capacity.
Eugene N


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the power station operates at 100% capacity


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaskell
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Gaskell. Much appreciated. Here is hoping you have a great week.

agree  eduard_: may you never experience the wrath of Zeus
1 hr
  -> May the power by with you, eduard_.

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Anastasiya. I am most grateful.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The power plant operates at 100% load (at full capacity)


Explanation:


VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaskell
24 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  eduard_
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jack Doughty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
2 days 1 hr

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The power plant runs at full capacity.


Explanation:
This is another possible version of translating it !

Eugene N
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search