ступень старшей декады

English translation: stage of the senior decade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ступень старшей декады
English translation:stage of the senior decade
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

13:49 Dec 23, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: ступень старшей декады
Номинальная мощность рассеивания на одну ступень старшей декады (ГОСТ 23737-79)
Николай
Russian Federation
stage of the senior decade
Explanation:
stage of the senior decade
nominal capacitance of dissipation at stage 1 of senior Decade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-23 14:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/patents/US3419906
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1step of the most significant decade
Nik-On/Off
4stage of the senior decade
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4by one notch decade older
Marcombes
2(nominal power dissipation) by one degree of the highest decade
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stage of the senior decade


Explanation:
stage of the senior decade
nominal capacitance of dissipation at stage 1 of senior Decade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2016-12-23 14:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/patents/US3419906

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(nominal power dissipation) by one degree of the highest decade


Explanation:
"The degree" may refer to "one power of ten." See whether the context allows for this interpretation.

ccccccccccccccc
For example:

1. Младшая декада - декада с наименьшим номинальным сопротивлением ступени.
2. Старшая декада - декада с наибольшим номинальным сопротивлением ступени.
http://www.gostrf.com/normadata/1/4294830/4294830408.htm

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step of the most significant decade


Explanation:
.

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: For "step"
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by one notch decade older


Explanation:
phased in finer rating “notches”

The measured I-V curve (the red curve) shows a series of notches or steps, ... I-V curve tracing has been used for decades in PV R&D,

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search