лицензионное соглашение...в области поставок оборудования

English translation: см.

21:30 May 23, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: лицензионное соглашение...в области поставок оборудования
Компания инициировала прекращение лицензионного соглашения с российскими компаниями в области поставок оборудования для электростанций с комбинированным циклом.

Меня интересует место в предложении "в области поставок оборудования" и "с российскими компаниями":

1) The company initiated termination of the license agreement for supply of equipment for combined cycle power plants with Russian companies

2) The company initiated termination of the license agreement with Russian companies with respect to supply of equipment for combined cycle power plants

?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:см.
Explanation:
The company terminated the license agreement for the supply of equipment for combined cycle power plants with Russian companies

Порядок слов строг в английском)
"инициировала" - здесь означает, что компания расторгла по собственной инициативе, т.е. потребовала расторжения.

"в области" - тоже лишний legalese

ну и артикли: the termination of и the supply of
Selected response from:

Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юлия!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2второй вариант натуральнее
Vladimir Alekseev
5см.
Julia Shpakova
4license agreement ... in the field of equipment supply
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
второй вариант натуральнее


Explanation:
не то что бы native, но натуральнее

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: and "for" is better than "with respect to"
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Natalie
1 day 22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license agreement ... in the field of equipment supply


Explanation:
The company has initiated the termination of the license agreement with Russian companies in the field of equipment supply for combined cycle power plants.
e.g.: TULLY'S COFFEE EXCLUSIVE LICENSE AGREEMENT .... Food and Beverage Products, Supplies, and Materials. ..... distribution services, catering services, retail store services in the field of coffee, coffee making equipment and supplies. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/944136/0001193125081...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.


Explanation:
The company terminated the license agreement for the supply of equipment for combined cycle power plants with Russian companies

Порядок слов строг в английском)
"инициировала" - здесь означает, что компания расторгла по собственной инициативе, т.е. потребовала расторжения.

"в области" - тоже лишний legalese

ну и артикли: the termination of и the supply of

Julia Shpakova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юлия!
Notes to answerer
Asker: что интересно, with respect to supply артикль не нужен, а for the supply - явно нужен.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search