врезка

English translation: Tie-in

09:11 Jun 18, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: врезка
Газоизолированные линии используются при осуществлении подземных “врезок” в воздушные линии электропередачи.
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
English translation:Tie-in
Explanation:
Обычно так
Selected response from:

Mikhail Popov
Singapore
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tie-in
Mikhail Popov
4non-interrepted continuity (continuation)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tie-in


Explanation:
Обычно так

Mikhail Popov
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadym Urasov
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins

agree  Artem Omelyanchenko
4 hrs

agree  IrinaN
9 hrs

neutral  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Tie-in когда речь о трубопроводе
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-interrepted continuity (continuation)


Explanation:
non-interrepted underground "continuity (continuation)" of power supply
/ changeover or converting of overhead lines to underground cables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-06-18 15:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.kg/books?id=uK9NInfTwCUC&pg=SA5-PA1&lpg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-18 18:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry TYPO:
non-interrupted

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search