фиксация

English translation: detection / discovery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:фиксация
English translation:detection / discovery
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

16:28 Feb 4, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / релейная защита и автоматика
Russian term or phrase: фиксация
ФВЛ – фиксация включения линии;
ФОВ – устройство фиксации отключения выключателя;
ФОЛ – устройство фиксации отключения линии;
Serhiy
detection / discovery
Explanation:
detection / discovery
for ex:
ФОЛ – устройство фиксации отключения линии; - Line break (trimming) detection device

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-02-04 19:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, так точно! Line close(ing) detection
break-отключение-напр. размыкать
close-включение-напр.замыкать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-02-04 19:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имел в виду что break и close имеет значение как размыкания и замыкания
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detection / discovery
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3latching
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latching


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detection / discovery


Explanation:
detection / discovery
for ex:
ФОЛ – устройство фиксации отключения линии; - Line break (trimming) detection device

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-02-04 19:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, так точно! Line close(ing) detection
break-отключение-напр. размыкать
close-включение-напр.замыкать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-02-04 19:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

имел в виду что break и close имеет значение как размыкания и замыкания

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: странно, терминологический поиск по ПроЗе ничего не дал, а Гугл отыскал Ваш ответ от июня 2018. С отключением линии, пооже, разобрались, а как быть с "включением линии"? Closing? -ведь, повторное включение - reclosing





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search