наброс

English translation: см.

14:26 Aug 14, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / overhead power transmission lines
Russian term or phrase: наброс
В ходе планового контрольного осмотра проверяются наличие перехлеста проводов и набросов посторонних предметов на провода.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:см.
Explanation:
Routine visual inspection for wire overlapping and entangled foreign objects

No need to translate наброc. It's an overhead line and the only possible way for a foreign object to get there is painfully obvious. Наброс would not add anything to what an English-speaking engineer needs to know in this case.

Was наброс done by a teen or a wind, is important for criminal investigation only:-)
Selected response from:

IrinaN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accumulation
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4см.
IrinaN
3foreign objects put/thrown over the wires
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
набросов посторонних предметов на провода
foreign objects put/thrown over the wires


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accumulation


Explanation:
accumulation of foreign objects strewn over the wires

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
7 mins
  -> Salutations!

agree  David Knowles: "strewn over" doesn't quite work. "thrown over" or simply "on" might be better
20 mins
  -> Thank you, David. I tried to convey carelessness, perhaps too poetically.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Routine visual inspection for wire overlapping and entangled foreign objects

No need to translate наброc. It's an overhead line and the only possible way for a foreign object to get there is painfully obvious. Наброс would not add anything to what an English-speaking engineer needs to know in this case.

Was наброс done by a teen or a wind, is important for criminal investigation only:-)

IrinaN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search