СМУЭП

English translation: Сургутскому муниципальному энергетическому предприятию

16:39 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: СМУЭП
СМУЭП "Горэнерго", г. Сургут

Would be not bad to know what this strange combination of letters stands for...
Mikhail Kriviniouk
English translation:Сургутскому муниципальному энергетическому предприятию
Explanation:
Веб-сервер администрации города Сургут >> № 31 ОТ 10.03.1998 О НАРУЖНОЙ РЕКЛАМЕ ...
... энергетическому предприятию "Горсвет" ,Сургутскому муниципальному энергетическому предприятию "Горэнерго", муниципальному предприятию жилищно- ...
... унитарном энергетическом предприятии "Горэнерго", головном муниципальном унитарном предприятии "Сургутжилкомхоз", муниципальном предприятии жилищно- ...
new.admsurgut.ru/docs.php?id=200438&ttop=120108 (70 КБ) — строгое соответствие
Найденные слова · Похожие документы · Еще с сайта (284)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 16:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сургутское муниципальное энергетическое предприятие

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СУРГУТСКОЕ МУНИЦИПАЛЬНОЕ УНИТАРНОЕ ЭНЕРГЕТИЧЕСКОЕ ПРЕДПРИЯТИЕ
Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-01 16:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgut municipal unitary energy enterprise
something like this
Selected response from:

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Сургутскому муниципальному энергетическому предприятию
Vitali Stanisheuski
4Surgut Unified Municipal Energy Utility
Dorene Cornwell
3строительно-монтажное управление электрических предприятий
Alexander Delaver


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
СМУЭП
Сургутскому муниципальному энергетическому предприятию


Explanation:
Веб-сервер администрации города Сургут >> № 31 ОТ 10.03.1998 О НАРУЖНОЙ РЕКЛАМЕ ...
... энергетическому предприятию "Горсвет" ,Сургутскому муниципальному энергетическому предприятию "Горэнерго", муниципальному предприятию жилищно- ...
... унитарном энергетическом предприятии "Горэнерго", головном муниципальном унитарном предприятии "Сургутжилкомхоз", муниципальном предприятии жилищно- ...
new.admsurgut.ru/docs.php?id=200438&ttop=120108 (70 КБ) — строгое соответствие
Найденные слова · Похожие документы · Еще с сайта (284)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 16:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сургутское муниципальное энергетическое предприятие

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-01 16:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

СУРГУТСКОЕ МУНИЦИПАЛЬНОЕ УНИТАРНОЕ ЭНЕРГЕТИЧЕСКОЕ ПРЕДПРИЯТИЕ
Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-01 16:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgut municipal unitary energy enterprise
something like this


    Reference: http://www.yandex.ru/yandsearch?text=%C3%EE%F0%FD%ED%E5%F0%E...
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I'd suggest "Surgutskiy Municipal Energy Enterprise" for English.
23 mins
  -> Thanks! As a native speaker, you're in a better position to judge. But, please don't forget about 'unitary'...

agree  Dorene Cornwell: If this is how it's indexed, arguments might be pointless
56 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
СМУЭП
строительно-монтажное управление электрических предприятий


Explanation:
не очень уверен

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Davidenko: я тоже такое встретила
6 mins

56 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
СМУЭП
Surgut Unified Municipal Energy Utility


Explanation:
Robert and I could duke it out in English: you gotta love our fabulous adjectival nouns. I would say something like

Surgut Unified Municipal Energy Utility

or

Surgut Municipal Energy Utility Plant if the physical location is meant. (some editors would probably just elminate "Unified" as superfluous.)


Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search