водное колесо

English translation: waterwheel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:водное колесо
English translation:waterwheel
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

06:40 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Russian term or phrase: водное колесо
В примитивное гидроэнергетике.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
waterwheel
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо Миша!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8waterwheel
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +4water-wheel
2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
водное колесо
waterwheel


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо Миша!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Prima Vista
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ivan Novoselov
20 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
водное колесо
water-wheel


Explanation:
водЯное колесо

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): особенно с "-"
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
42 mins
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search