Пневмокаркасный модуль

English translation: Inflatable-frame or pneumo-frame module

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пневмокаркасный модуль
English translation:Inflatable-frame or pneumo-frame module
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:32 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Пневмокаркасный модуль
это позиция из коммерческого предложения. (судовое оборудование)
sveta
Inflatable frame module
Explanation:
Not clear exactly what this is; might be a boat or a shelter of some sort. Such things are usually described as inflatable rather than pneumatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 14:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it might be pneumo-frame. In this case, it\'s a tent.

Lina. Pneumo-frame constructions of module type
... Pneumo-frame constructions. Inflatable rapid deployment modular ... The time that is needed to fully inflate one module (depending on the type of tent ...
www.lina.lt/pneumo.asp
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4INFLATABLE RAPID DEPLOYMENT MODULE
Leila Usmanova
3 +1Inflatable frame module
Jack Doughty
3pneumoskeleton module
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Пневмокаркасный модуль
pneumoskeleton module


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-13 14:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Major pneumoskeleton modules\' specifications
Pneumoskeleton fast-raised facilities (PFF) can function at such climate conditions:
www.skypole.ru/equip/tech_e.htm

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пневмокаркасный модуль
Inflatable frame module


Explanation:
Not clear exactly what this is; might be a boat or a shelter of some sort. Such things are usually described as inflatable rather than pneumatic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-13 14:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, it might be pneumo-frame. In this case, it\'s a tent.

Lina. Pneumo-frame constructions of module type
... Pneumo-frame constructions. Inflatable rapid deployment modular ... The time that is needed to fully inflate one module (depending on the type of tent ...
www.lina.lt/pneumo.asp

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пневмокаркасный модуль
INFLATABLE RAPID DEPLOYMENT MODULE


Explanation:
Это надувные спасательные средства - лодки, домики
Так они выглядят и называтся по-русски: http://www.yrt.ru/russian/karkas/k_photo.shtml
и по английски:
http://www.yrt.ru/english/karkas/karkas.shtml

Leila Usmanova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search