сетка подвесная

English translation: Bunk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сетка подвесная
English translation:Bunk
Entered by: gtreyger (X)

14:40 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: сетка подвесная
это тоже из категории "судовое оборудование". заранее спасибо!
sveta
Bunk
Explanation:
Ship's bunk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2005-05-20 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Oleg Pashuk:

Bunks are where people sleep. Doesn\'t matter what they are made of. And if the Navy want\'s to call their sleeping nets (hammocks) bunks, then who am I to say NO? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2005-05-21 03:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunks

Your bunk will have a number and initially this number will be used to
identify you, so do not change bunks without permission from your
watch officer. Ships bunks are not as spacious or as luxurious as your
bed at home! They must be kept neat at all times and all your gear
must be stowed on your bunk or in an assigned storage space: hence,
the necessity for keeping your gear to a minimum.
http://rocklin.ca/salts.htm

ROREM
The troop ship stacked our \"bunks\" four high and as tight as
sardines. The bunks were metal frames with canvas stretched across
and they folded up when not in use. When folded down, there was
scarcely room for a man to squeeze between the rows of bunks.
http://www.pierce-evans.org/divhist.htm

Accommodation: Ships bunks with privacy curtains and shared facilities
– one night
http://www.fleetwaytravel.com/australia/tasmania.php

Where do we sleep?
The Albanus offers robust and cosy sailor\'s accommodation below deck.
The galley (kitchen) divides the ships into a salon and a fo\'c\'sle,
with ten bunks each.
The bunks are cosy ship\'s bunks which naturally follow the side of the
ship. They are arranged two by two as bunk beds, and separated by
sturdy bulkheads. You use your own sleeping bag or sheets.
http://www.aland.net/albanus/pages_eng/skola_eng.html

Mystic Seaport creates an multi-generational educational experience
which just seems like lot of fun to its visitors. In the Discovery
Barn filled with interactive exhibits and hands on activities,
children learn how to tie sailor\'s knots and furl a sail. At the
Children\'s Museum, the under seven crowd swab the decks, move cargo,
cook in the galley and curl up in ship\'s bunks.
http://www.travellady.com/Issues/October03/ADestinationCalle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2005-05-21 03:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To John Doe: How does 30 years at sea make you an expert in Russian? You may know how to balance a coffee cup in a storm without spilling a drop of it on the good humor man uniform, but can you translate подвесная сетка into english?
Selected response from:

gtreyger (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bunk
gtreyger (X)
5NOT FOR GRADING
Robert Donahue (X)
5hammock
Jack slep
4 -1Safety net
Oleg Pashuk (X)
4 -2Not for grading
John Doe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hammock


Explanation:

ГАМАК

[фр. hamac] - подвесное полотнище или подвесная сетка для лежания.

This is a suspended net "bed" for sleeping, resting, or storing things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-07 14:55:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here подвесная сетка is a hammock

Extreme-снаряжение для туризма, альпинизма, горнолыжного спорта, ... Open this result in new window
... Himeltasche. > Tatonka, подвесная сетка под потолок палатки для мелких вещей ...
extreme-centre.com/catalog_products.php?iCID=15

Here подвесная сетка is a grating/grid suspended from the arm of a traffic barrier.

Obviously it can mean many things
Аксессуары для шлагбаумов В6000

# B-60 стрела прямоугольная 100х40 (светоотражающие наклейки, заглушка) длинной 6 метров;
# ВТ 100-60 стрела круглого сечения 100 мм (светоотражающие наклейки, заглушка) длинной 6 метров;
# ST-100/B6 крепления для круглой стрелы;
# PP подвесная опора для стрелы;
# FP D100 фиксированная опора для стрелы;
# RS/A подвесная сетка на стрелу (по 1 м);
# SL/B-24 сигнальные лампы на стрелу 3 шт. с необходимым крепежом.

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84
The asker has declined this answer

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Safety net


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-18 18:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, gangway safety net = сетка подвесная под трапом

More context would help...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 16:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Gennadiy Treyger: Bunks are WOODEN beds, that\'s my point:-)

Oleg Pashuk (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Donahue (X): Bunk is a generic term used to describe the place where seamen sleep. A bunk can be made of metal, wood, etc. The material is not the issue here.
2 days 7 hrs

agree  John Doe (X)
2 days 20 hrs

disagree  gtreyger (X): Just like I told Mr. John Doe, the sailor: Show me ANYTHING credible, that states that bunks are made of wood, or at least that they have to be sturdy.
2 days 20 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сетка подвесная
Bunk


Explanation:
Ship's bunk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 days (2005-05-20 13:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Oleg Pashuk:

Bunks are where people sleep. Doesn\'t matter what they are made of. And if the Navy want\'s to call their sleeping nets (hammocks) bunks, then who am I to say NO? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2005-05-21 03:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunks

Your bunk will have a number and initially this number will be used to
identify you, so do not change bunks without permission from your
watch officer. Ships bunks are not as spacious or as luxurious as your
bed at home! They must be kept neat at all times and all your gear
must be stowed on your bunk or in an assigned storage space: hence,
the necessity for keeping your gear to a minimum.
http://rocklin.ca/salts.htm

ROREM
The troop ship stacked our \"bunks\" four high and as tight as
sardines. The bunks were metal frames with canvas stretched across
and they folded up when not in use. When folded down, there was
scarcely room for a man to squeeze between the rows of bunks.
http://www.pierce-evans.org/divhist.htm

Accommodation: Ships bunks with privacy curtains and shared facilities
– one night
http://www.fleetwaytravel.com/australia/tasmania.php

Where do we sleep?
The Albanus offers robust and cosy sailor\'s accommodation below deck.
The galley (kitchen) divides the ships into a salon and a fo\'c\'sle,
with ten bunks each.
The bunks are cosy ship\'s bunks which naturally follow the side of the
ship. They are arranged two by two as bunk beds, and separated by
sturdy bulkheads. You use your own sleeping bag or sheets.
http://www.aland.net/albanus/pages_eng/skola_eng.html

Mystic Seaport creates an multi-generational educational experience
which just seems like lot of fun to its visitors. In the Discovery
Barn filled with interactive exhibits and hands on activities,
children learn how to tie sailor\'s knots and furl a sail. At the
Children\'s Museum, the under seven crowd swab the decks, move cargo,
cook in the galley and curl up in ship\'s bunks.
http://www.travellady.com/Issues/October03/ADestinationCalle...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2005-05-21 03:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To John Doe: How does 30 years at sea make you an expert in Russian? You may know how to balance a coffee cup in a storm without spilling a drop of it on the good humor man uniform, but can you translate подвесная сетка into english?

gtreyger (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Oleg Pashuk (X): The crew and passengers sleep in ship's bunks:-)
9 days
  -> Aha, so.... what's your point?

agree  jennifer newsome (X)
11 days
  -> Thanks, trickilyclever

disagree  John Doe (X): сетка подвесная - eto ne bunk... Period. Have you, or Robert spent 30 years at sea?? Well, I have! Bunk... Uzhas kakoy!!! You want proof??? Just look at your own references!!! Where do they say that "bunk" is a net??? Well??? Bunks have to be sturdy...
11 days
  -> Right or wrong, with that kind of comment you are way out of line.

agree  Andrew Patrick: I can see your point, Gennadiy
13 days
  -> Thanks

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сетка подвесная
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
The previous answers (which were both declined by Sveta) were hammock and safety net. Since these answers don't fit, bunk seems like a natural option. If it isn't, I'm sure that it will be declined too.

I read this as follows;
подвесной hanging, suspended, pendant; overhead подвесная канатная дорога — cableway; chair-lift подвесной мотор — outboard motor подвесной мост — suspension bridge
сетка 1) net, netting; gauze ( очень мелкая ); (luggage) rack ( для вещей в вагоне ); butterfly-net, sweep-net ( для ловли бабочек ) калильная сетка — gas-mantle проволочная сетка — wire netting; wire mesh (мелкая) 2) ( разг.; сумка ) string-bag 3) graticule ( географическая ); grid ( на стене ) 4) ( радио ) grid 5) ( тарифная и т.п. ) scale
This is applicable to ship's equipment. I looked on google for both сетка подвесная анд подвесная сетка. Both searches turned up hits for hammocks. Since that term is no longer in useage, I think that bunk works here for several reasons. 1) Hammocks are no longer used on modern sailing vessels. I don't have 30 years of experience mind you, but this I know. 2)Bunk is the term applied to where Sailors/Seamen sleep. Equipment is also stored underneath said bunks. They are typically suspended/hung/stacked 3 to 4 high since space on a ship is at a premium. Apparently Gennadiy agrees with this train of thought since that's what he answered.

To John Doe,

You seem to be a fairly new member of the Proz community. Allow me to extend a warm welcome to you. Also, please allow me to refresh your memory as to the rules, specifically these;
1.1 - All features of the the KudoZ system (asking, answering, peer comments and "asking the asker") are to be to be used for terms help only. Making announcements, using the forms for purposes different from their intended ones, or otherwise misusing the KudoZ platform is prohibited.
4.2 If you answer KudoZ questions, be prepared for colleagues to comment both positively and negatively on your terminology. Do not take it personally.
4.6 – The explanation box is for providing justification of your answer. The reference boxes are for links to online resources that the asker and others may consult for confirmation. Comments such as 'Lived in Germany for 5 yrs' should be entered in the explanation box, not in the reference boxes.
5.1 - Agrees and disagrees should be based solely on linguistic evaluation of answers provided.
I'm sure that you've read these, but sometimes we lose track. Your comments/answer were inappropriate. Next time I will bring it to the attention of the moderator.

On a lighter note, you should plump up your profile. :-) Perhaps call attention to your 30 years of experience as a sailor. Declare yourself as having special knowledge in this field, declare your native language and stick up a picture. Maybe an anchor, or a picture of Popeye. Whatever. Once again, welcome to Proz! :-)

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Doe (X): Apparently, the Asker declined the first 2 answers based on a couple of "agrees" to the "Bunk". If the Asker was an expert in this field, she wouldnt've posted this question in the first place:-)
10 hrs
  -> No, bunk was not even on the table John. Gennadiy answered after those answers were already declined. I can't speak for the asker's credentials. Gennadiy simply gave another choice after the first two were declined. I thought "hammock" was ok.

agree  gtreyger (X): Robert, it's like you read my mind.
10 hrs
  -> Note that John has still not provided an answer?

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
сетка подвесная
Not for grading


Explanation:
Here is something about Bunks:

bunk: Definition, Synonyms and Much More From Answers.com
bunk ( bŭngk ) n. A narrow bed built like a shelf into or against a wall, as in
a ship's cabin. A bunk bed.
www.answers.com/topic/bunk - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

========================================
http://www.folkdanceonthewater.org/Dalmac.html
see categories 2 and 3

==========================================

http://admin.vrbo.com/56859
======================================

http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml01/01015.html
===========================================

There is plenty information on the WEB about bunks. Do a search..




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 days (2005-05-21 17:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genadiy: just look what you are saying??? \"Because it proves that \"BUNK is a place for sleeping\", and if someone wants to use подвесную сетку for sleeping, then it could be called a BUNK\"
If somebody decides to tear down a standard solid bunk on ship, and hang a hammock instead, do you know what happens???:::)))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 days (2005-05-21 19:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As the Asker said, это тоже из категории \"судовое оборудование\". Indeed, it is not about some net/hammock hanging in somebody\'s back yard where they can take a nap:-).
Ship\'s bunk is a completely different thing!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 days (2005-05-22 04:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Listen Robert! It is getting silly! Leave me along OK?? I know what I am talking about... I simply don\'t want to waste any more of my time on you and that Gennadiy, OK? Buzz off!

John Doe (X)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gtreyger (X): I am now convinced, that talking to you is pointless.
23 mins
  -> Please read again: I never said that bunks are NOT ship's beds!!! I did say that they are NOT сетка подвесная. And, that ship's bunk are made of wood (mainly), and they are sturdy.

disagree  Robert Donahue (X): I've done my homework and shown you my explanation. You continue to parrot the same thing. 30 years at sea, fine. On board an English speaking ship? Give an answer. Or earn 4 more points and ask the Asker yourself. This is silly.
10 hrs
  -> I've really had it from you two... Do your home work, OK?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search