светильник защищенного типа

English translation: protected lamp

14:43 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: светильник защищенного типа
это тоже из категории "судовое оборудование". заранее спасибо!
sveta
English translation:protected lamp
Explanation:
мне кажется что речь идет о светильниках, которые защищены от влаги и попадания газов внутрь. у меня такое понимание защищенного светильника на судне. еще может быть он защищен сеткой от механических повреждений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-15 22:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и вообще пардон не lamp but light or light fitting. (светильник)

http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/lighting/ceag...

CEAG products meet all the requirements made on a component for use in the industrial field. The eLLK 92 series of fluorescent light fittings, for example, was tested by the ERA, an independent testing authority, and deemed to be suitable for unrestricted use in offshore installations. The CEAG products have, of course, been certified in accordance with the current standards, e.g. ATEX, IEC, EN or UL, and can, therefore, be used all over the world.

* Explosion-protected luminaires: handlamps, also for Zone 0; fluorescent light fittings, with or without emergency lighting mode; emergency lighting luminaires, with or without individual monitoring; pendant light fittings and flood lights for incandescent and discharge lamps..........

.....Emergency lighting: explosion protected emergency and escape sign luminaires as system luminaires and luminaires for self-contained battery units

++++++++++++++++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-15 22:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?luminaire

luminaire.
Main Entry: lu·mi·naire
Pronunciation: \"lü-m&-\'nar, -\'ner
Function: noun
Etymology: French, lamp, lighting
: a complete lighting unit
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3protected lamp
Sergei Tumanov
3enclosed lamp
Angeliki Kotsidou
2a closed type lamp
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
светильник защищенного типа
a closed type lamp


Explanation:
I guess

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 245

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
светильник защи&
enclosed lamp


Explanation:
IEE - Archives -arc lamps -enclosed lamps... In an enclosed lamp, the arc was contained in a small glass tube within the main globe of the lamp. This restricted the flow of air round the arc and ...
archives.iee.org/about/Arclamps/enclose.htm

[RTF] Audit:File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Enclosed lamp ❑ Open lamp; Electric arc ❑ Flash tube (laser or photographic); Lighting for ______________ ❑ Plant growth cabinet ...
info.anu.edu.au/hr/OHS/_Procedure_Attachments/ Non_Ionizing_Radiation_Audit_Form.rtf


Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
светильник защищенного типа
protected lamp


Explanation:
мне кажется что речь идет о светильниках, которые защищены от влаги и попадания газов внутрь. у меня такое понимание защищенного светильника на судне. еще может быть он защищен сеткой от механических повреждений.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-15 22:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и вообще пардон не lamp but light or light fitting. (светильник)

http://www.offshore-technology.com/contractors/lighting/ceag...

CEAG products meet all the requirements made on a component for use in the industrial field. The eLLK 92 series of fluorescent light fittings, for example, was tested by the ERA, an independent testing authority, and deemed to be suitable for unrestricted use in offshore installations. The CEAG products have, of course, been certified in accordance with the current standards, e.g. ATEX, IEC, EN or UL, and can, therefore, be used all over the world.

* Explosion-protected luminaires: handlamps, also for Zone 0; fluorescent light fittings, with or without emergency lighting mode; emergency lighting luminaires, with or without individual monitoring; pendant light fittings and flood lights for incandescent and discharge lamps..........

.....Emergency lighting: explosion protected emergency and escape sign luminaires as system luminaires and luminaires for self-contained battery units

++++++++++++++++++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 7 hrs 30 mins (2005-04-15 22:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?luminaire

luminaire.
Main Entry: lu·mi·naire
Pronunciation: \"lü-m&-\'nar, -\'ner
Function: noun
Etymology: French, lamp, lighting
: a complete lighting unit

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search