кислородное оборудование для терапевтического питания

English translation: suggestion

18:08 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: кислородное оборудование для терапевтического питания
OXYGEN EQUIPMENT FOR THERAPEUTIC SUPPLY
кислородное оборудование для пассажиров
Vova
English translation:suggestion
Explanation:
The oxygen equipment installed in the helicopter is intended for supplying crew members with oxygen in flight and inside the helicopter in the event of smoke in the cabin as well as for supplying therapeutic oxygen to passengers in passenger compartment.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suggestion
Robert Donahue (X)
4onboard oxygen (supply) equipment
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кислородное оборудование для терапевтического питания
suggestion


Explanation:
The oxygen equipment installed in the helicopter is intended for supplying crew members with oxygen in flight and inside the helicopter in the event of smoke in the cabin as well as for supplying therapeutic oxygen to passengers in passenger compartment.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexandra

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: therapeutic oxygen equipment for passengers needs
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Taguiltsev

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кислородное оборудование для терапевтического питания
onboard oxygen (supply) equipment


Explanation:
You may try the below links for more reference:

... Our World Beating Medical Kits, Zero Two **Onboard Oxygen Supply **... weight, the lack of mobility of the equipment and the frequent need to take a number ...
www.aeromedicgroup.com/aeromedic/Oxygen/practical.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.aeromedicgroup.com ]


TSA | Transportation Security Administration | Medical Oxygen and ...... Inform the screener if your **oxygen supply or other respiratory-related equipment*** cannot ... The airline(s) for supplemental Oxygen onboard the aircraft, ...
www.tsa.gov/public/interapp/ editorial/editorial_1568.xml - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Oxygen Equipment and Cabin Pressurization... 10000 feet MSL, **oxygen equipment** and cabin pressurization are crucial. ... found onboard Army fixed-wing aircraft, supplies a continuous flow of oxygen ...
myweb.tiscali.co.uk/montecarlo/aeromedical/ch10.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Virtual Naval Hospital: United States Naval Flight Surgeon Manual ...... The ***onboard oxygen generating system is a revolutionary oxygen system*** which yields a continuous supply of breathing oxygen to the air crew member with ...
www.vnh.org/FSManual/01/11OxygenEquipment.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Military high altitude oxygen systems : Military : Skydiving Gear ...... bail out **oxygen system*** and Oxcon oxygen console for onboard aircraft oxygen supply. Military equipment is supplied via quotation only and all orders are ...
www.totalcontrol.com.au/product-details. asp?iTopCatID=61&iCatID=102 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-13 19:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

для терапевтического питания.. capable for medical use / usage

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search