ротоносовая лицевая деталь

English translation: mouth-nose part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ротоносовая лицевая деталь
English translation:mouth-nose part
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

17:40 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: ротоносовая лицевая деталь
Быстронадеваемая маска регулятор состоит из
- ротоносовой лицевой детали МХМ 23 , которая выполнена из негорюч материала
The quick-donning oxygen mask (Figure 1) consists of:
- orinasal face part (2) MXM23 made of incombustible material.
Vova
mouth-nose part
Explanation:
the word "face" is indeed redundant
Selected response from:

Dmitry Golovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mouth-nose part
Dmitry Golovin
4 +1mouth and nose part
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mouth and nose part


Explanation:
I left out "face," since I presume that is where one's mouth and nose are. "oronasal" is too "medical", IMHO

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: Good assumption, Jack :)
37 mins
  -> Thanks Nik! I took a smart pill this morning!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ротоносовая лицевая деталь
mouth-nose part


Explanation:
the word "face" is indeed redundant

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator: mouth-nose mask
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search