шкалы

English translation: marks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:шкалы
English translation:marks
Entered by: Olga-Translator

11:03 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: шкалы
крепление маски осуществляется при помощи эластичной тесьмы и пряжек. На тесьме имеются шкалы: на лобной от 1 до 8, на височных и скуловых от 1 до 12.
как лучше сказать?
Oxygen mask ДКМ-1М has only one size. It is fixed by means of elastic strap and buckles. The strap has scales: frontal strap has scales from 1 to 8, temporal and zygomatic strap – from 1 to 12.
Vova
marks
Explanation:
However "scales" is also possible.
Selected response from:

Olga-Translator
Grading comment
я все -таки оставил scales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3marks
Olga-Translator
4bars
Marina Davidenko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
шкалы
marks


Explanation:
However "scales" is also possible.

Olga-Translator
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
я все -таки оставил scales

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!!!!

agree  mk_lab: scales скорее
21 mins
  -> Спасибо!!!!

agree  Marina Mrouga: я думаю scales сюда не подходит, это именно метки - marks, signs
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
шкалы
bars


Explanation:
bar - шкала прибора

Marina Davidenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search