International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

герметичность маски на голове

English translation: Thus the mask is secured tightly on the head, regardless of the size

13:00 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: герметичность маски на голове
Тесьма установлена относительно перемычек пряжек: лобная в положение 4, височные в положение 9 , скуловые в положение 8. При этом обеспечивается герметичность маски на голове любого размера.
The strap is set relative to buckle bars: frontal strap in "4" position, temporal straps in "9" position and zygo-matic straps in "8" position. Is so doing the mask is put on hermetically on head of any size.
подкорректируйте, плиз
Vova
English translation:Thus the mask is secured tightly on the head, regardless of the size
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 13:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regardless of size - без the
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Thus the mask is secured tightly on the head, regardless of the size
Mikhail Kropotov
4the seal of the mask on the head
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
герметичность маски на голове
Thus the mask is secured tightly on the head, regardless of the size


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 13:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regardless of size - без the

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  R. E. M
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rusya! WB!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
герметичность маски на голове
the seal of the mask on the head


Explanation:
or the sealing of the mask to the head

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search