при надетой маске

English translation: with the mask on

13:08 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: при надетой маске
Кислородное питание члена экипажа при надетой маске осуществляется с помощью кислородного прибора автоматического типа, обеспечивающего подачу на дыхание чистого кислорода или его воздушной смеси.
Oxygen is supplied to a crew member with the mask put on his head with the help of automatic oxygen unit ensuring pure oxygen or oxygen-air mixture supply for breathing.
Vova
English translation:with the mask on
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with the mask on
Nik-On/Off
4wearing a mask
Jack Doughty
3 +1When the mask is worn, a crew member is supplied with oxygen via...
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
при надетой маске
When the mask is worn, a crew member is supplied with oxygen via...


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: ;)
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
при надетой маске
with the mask on


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
22 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sergei Tumanov
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Kolegov: Exactly.
15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
при надетой маске
wearing a mask


Explanation:
Simple, and covers all the meaning.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search