последствия при возникновении аварийной ситуации

English translation: consequences of an emergency situation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:последствия при возникновении аварийной ситуации
English translation:consequences of an emergency situation
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:24 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / technical description
Russian term or phrase: последствия при возникновении аварийной ситуации
technical description
Oksana
consequences of an emergency situation
Explanation:
Lierally, consequences if an emergency situation should arise, but I don't think you need all this.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10consequences of an emergency situation
Jack Doughty
4follow-ups
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3emergency consequences
2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
последствия при возникновении аварийной ситуации
consequences of an emergency situation


Explanation:
Lierally, consequences if an emergency situation should arise, but I don't think you need all this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  2rush
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off: Jack, why did you write "emergency" rather than "accident"? Is there any difference?
18 mins
  -> Can be either, according to the dictionary. But an accident may be trivial, not amounting to an emergency.

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Stefan Balchev
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: THE consequences and maybe in the event of an emergency or in the event of an accident
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Maybe "The", maybe not, depending on context. "In the event of" is also OK but doesn't seem essential to me.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
последствия при возникновении аварийной ситуации
emergency consequences


Explanation:
"... taken during the event to minimize adverse consequences. Recovery: Actions and resources to help you recover from the consequences of an emergency. ..."
extension.oregonstate.edu/fcd/emergency/

"...Least severe; no off-site releaseof radioactivity or hazardousmaterials. This type of emergency has consequences affecting only the facility..."
www.inel.gov/publicdocuments/factsheet/emer-fsheet.pdf

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
последствия при возникновении аварийной ситуации
follow-ups


Explanation:
emergency situation follow-ups

(if that what you are looking for)

However, any context would be beneficial :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search