объектная смета

English translation: facility estimate

09:22 Nov 21, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: объектная смета
объектные сметы передаются генпроектировщику для составления сводной сметы строительства


такой черновичок
estimates (made) by objects to be handed over to the General designer to produce a summary construction estimate
Vova
English translation:facility estimate
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Construction cost estimate
Tevah_Trans
4the second item is a total; the first item is a component included in the total
Dorene Cornwell
4object estimate
Vladimir Spiridonov
3facility estimate
Zamira B.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facility estimate


Explanation:
-

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
object estimate


Explanation:
вариант в автоматизированных системах сметного проектирования

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construction cost estimate


Explanation:
Estimate is definitely the right word per Zamira and Vlas. I am offering the term "construction" because of the context... hope it helps. Additionally, "cost estimate" is a bit more definite because one could estimate time, length of project, etc. - "smeta" i believe is more cost related...

Tevah_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: Я бы только добавила "for each facility/site/unit". Этого слова нет в оригинале, но оно прямо просится, так как для сводной сметы нужны ВСЕ составляющие
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the second item is a total; the first item is a component included in the total


Explanation:
The

(choose one) facility cost estimate / site cost estimate

shall be given to the general contractor

for (use in creation of) the total construction cost estimate.

In other words the first item is a component of the total represented by the second item. Refine terms furhter from the context of the article.

Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search