внеплановый останов оборудования

English translation: unscheduled shutdown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:внеплановый останов оборудования
English translation:unscheduled shutdown
Entered by: blue_roses

08:31 Sep 24, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: внеплановый останов оборудования
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести вышеуказанный термин

Контекст - Используются процедуры для решения проблемы, приводящие к обнаружению и устранению основных причин несоответствий по качеству продукции, а также при внеплановых остановах оборудования.
blue_roses
unscheduled shutdown
Explanation:
Однако зависит от оборудования и отрасли.
Selected response from:

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Денис
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5unscheduled shutdown
Denis Kazakov
5unscheduled machinery halt
Andrejs Gorbunovs
5non-scheduled equipment shutdowns
Igor Blinov
5unplanned equipment outage
Pham Xuan Thanh
4emergency shutdown
Borys Sydiuk
4unscheduled machinery shutdown
Naveen Kar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unscheduled shutdown


Explanation:
Однако зависит от оборудования и отрасли.

Denis Kazakov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо, Денис

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.
2 mins

agree  Alexander Grabowski
36 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  cyhul
2 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-scheduled equipment shutdowns


Explanation:
+

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unscheduled machinery shutdown


Explanation:
failures constitute a large proportion of the overall mechanical failures resulting in unscheduled machinery shutdown and even catastrophic consequences
http://www.researchgate.net/publication/239393206_A_New_Meth...







    Reference: http://www.hydraulic-repair.com.au/uploads/files/Field_Servi...
Naveen Kar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unscheduled machinery halt


Explanation:
Внеплановый - unscheduled
останов - halt, breaker, arrester
оборудование - machinery, equipment.

Обратите внимание на термин ОСТАНОВ, это не ОСТАНОВКА!!!

Example sentence(s):
  • Use machinery halt to stop machinery for unscheduled maintenance.

    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%EE%F1%F2%E0%ED%...
Andrejs Gorbunovs
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unplanned equipment outage


Explanation:
Unplanned outage:
when equipment is forced out of operation due to a problem that was discovered, and the request for the outage did not meet the timing requirements for it to be considered a planned outage. Unplanned outages are categorized as emergency outages or forced outages.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-24 09:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unplanned outage" image examples:
http://www.miningaustralia.com.au/news/unplanned-outage-hits...
http://www.ergon.com.au/outages--and--disruptions/unplanned-...
http://search.dilbert.com/comic/Unplanned Outages
http://www.computerweekly.com/news/1520251/Unplanned-network...

Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 71

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency shutdown


Explanation:
к контексте такая остановка всегда аварийная

Borys Sydiuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search