производительность

English translation: capacity

09:15 Sep 25, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: производительность
расходные/экспл. материалы на работу
В Таблице "технические параметры проекта" есть раздел, где нужно предоставить информацию по основным средствам (оборудованию)

Там нужно представить информацию по стоимости, габаритам, энергопотреблению и т.п.

Параметр "Производительность" (нат. ед./ед. времени) - переводится Operation rate?


Таблицу пока никто не заполнял (я перевожу форму), поэтому больше контекста дать не могу
blue_roses
English translation:capacity
Explanation:
(production) capacity
часто встречается
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Николай!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance
Igor Blinov
4installed capacity
Pham Xuan Thanh
3capacity
Nikolai Muraviev
3production rate
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
Throughput/capacity
Igor Moshkin

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production rate


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance


Explanation:
in general, and "performance characteristics" as the table name

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Grabowski
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  cyhul
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installed capacity


Explanation:
installed capacity of equipment
is the theoretical annual production capacity of a plant, whereas effective capacity is a plant’s actual optimal annual production capacity, which can be 10–20% less than installed capacity.
http://www.cemex.com/InvestorCenter/Glossary.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-25 12:50:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"installed capacity" image examples:
http://www.offshorewind.biz/2013/06/30/installed-capacity-of...
http://itersnews.com/?p=39558


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacity


Explanation:
(production) capacity
часто встречается

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Николай!




Reference comments


14 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Throughput/capacity

Reference information:
--


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/advertising_public_relatio...
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  LilianNekipelov: I would use production capacity.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search