реализуются

English translation: (the safety functions) are implemented by means of ....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:реализуются
English translation:(the safety functions) are implemented by means of ....
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

15:22 Nov 9, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Лифты (оборуд�
Russian term or phrase: реализуются
Большинство функций безопасности системы управления лифта реализуются посредством защитных выключателей или защитных схем (например, посредством контура безопасности).

я перевожу так:

Most of the security functions of the elevator control system ***are*** implemented by means of circuit breakers or safety circuits (for example, through the safety circuit). Или:

Most of the security functions of the elevator control system implemented by means of circuit breakers or safety circuits (for example, through the safety circuit).

Здесь слово are ставится или нет?

ТИА
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
(the safety functions) are implemented by means of ....
Explanation:
Выбор слова implement правильный, как мне кажется. Время Present Indefinite А залог- пассивный (Passive voice). Поэтому to be implemented - А так как functions - мн.ч. Поэтому "are implemented"
И в итоге получается следующее:

The majority of the safety functions of the elevator control system are implemented by means of ...

Функции безопасности здесь - security functions


Control .... drive logic shall be implemented independently of safety functions. ... provided, along with means to bypass safety functionality, to allow inspection ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-09 18:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за omission: Функции безопасности здесь - НЕ security functions, а safety functions (En-Ru Dic)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-09 18:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Я отвечала на вопрос по грамматике. И тему раскрыла, ответила с объяснениями и подробным граматическим разбором.
Поэтому обвинения в плагиате считаю необоснованными :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-09 18:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: грамМатическим!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-11-14 08:38:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталия!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(the safety functions) are implemented by means of ....
Natalia Volkova
3use
Denis Shepelev
3are actuated, initiated
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are actuated, initiated


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danken, Erika!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use


Explanation:
Most of the elevator control system safety functions use safety switches or safety circuits.

Я бы сказал так.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Денис! Ваш ответ тоже очень неплохой!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the safety functions) are implemented by means of ....


Explanation:
Выбор слова implement правильный, как мне кажется. Время Present Indefinite А залог- пассивный (Passive voice). Поэтому to be implemented - А так как functions - мн.ч. Поэтому "are implemented"
И в итоге получается следующее:

The majority of the safety functions of the elevator control system are implemented by means of ...

Функции безопасности здесь - security functions


Control .... drive logic shall be implemented independently of safety functions. ... provided, along with means to bypass safety functionality, to allow inspection ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-09 18:10:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините за omission: Функции безопасности здесь - НЕ security functions, а safety functions (En-Ru Dic)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-09 18:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. Я отвечала на вопрос по грамматике. И тему раскрыла, ответила с объяснениями и подробным граматическим разбором.
Поэтому обвинения в плагиате считаю необоснованными :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-09 18:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: грамМатическим!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2014-11-14 08:38:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Example sentence(s):
  • The elevator control and safety functions shall be part of an integrated system ...

    https://www.pdc.arizona.edu/workwithua/dss/rev5/14210.pdf
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Наталия!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
15 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

neutral  Victoria Batarchuk: Вы дали подробное объяснение, но Ваш вариант изначально предложил сам аскер. А о safety functions я в Discussions упомянула.// Не обвиняю в плагиате. Верю, что работали самост-но. Возможно, имею ложное представление о том, как давать ответы.
1 hr
  -> Виктория, я честно работала над ответом самостоятельно, в дискуссию не заглядывала. Поэтому моя совесть чиста. К тому же вопрос Аскера был не из области лексики (годится ли слово implemented или security),а из области грамматики. Но Ваша прямота мне нра:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search