СКИМ-ПК

English translation: Superhard Composite Polycrystal Instrumental Material (SCIM-PC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сверхтвердый композитный поликристаллический инструментальный материал (СКИМ-ПК)
English translation:Superhard Composite Polycrystal Instrumental Material (SCIM-PC)
Entered by: mk_lab

11:44 Jan 25, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: СКИМ-ПК
Has anyone come across this acronym before? Its from an article about cubic boron nitride cutting equipment. My first guess is that СКИМ is the abbreviation for 'Строительные конструкции и материалы', but I can't seem to find any references to what ПК might then mean. The extract is as follows:

Высокие эксплуатационные свойства режущего инструмента (резцы, фрезы) на основе поликристаллического твердого нитрида бора СКИМ-ПК достигаются за счет подбора оптимального состава кубического и вюрцитоподобного нитрида бора, плазменных инициаторов и других добавок'

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
->
Explanation:
J guess that СКИМ = Сверхтвердый Кубический Инструментальный Материал"
"Кубический" here is related to the cubic crystalline structure of the boron nitride

ПК = ПолиКристаллический

С 1965 г. «Абразивный завод «Ильич» производит сверхтвердый материал кубический нитрид бора (торговая марка ЭЛЬБОР) и инструменты из него.

Эльбор – уникальный инструментальный материал, сочетающий высокую твердость с высокой температурной устойчивостью (1300° С против 650° С у алмаза) и химической инертностью.
http://www.bastion.ru/services/serv7.html

As for translation, such kind of abbreviations are usually just transliterated. But in this case transliteration is equal to one possible translation SCIM-PC (Superhard Cubic Instrumental Material - PolyCrystalline)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-25 15:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option:

СКИМ = Superhard Crystalline Instrumental Material - joint name for all crystalline abrasives - diamond powders, emeries, etc.
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
This was a tough one. I eventually went with SKIM-Polycrystal. Based on the comments given in this answer, and further research, I couldn't actually decide on the actual meaning between 'Superhard composite materials',
'Superhard composite instrumental materials',
'Synthetic superhard materials',
'Superhard crystalline instrumental materials',
'Synthetic crystalline instrumental materials'!!
Many thanks to all contributors.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SKIM-PK ( a sort of cube boron nitride)
Alexander Onishko
3 +1->
mk_lab
4CBN polycrystal
Alexander Demyanov
1ПК is what they put on fire hydrants!
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
СКИМ-ПК
ПК is what they put on fire hydrants!


Explanation:
I've just discovered it means пожарный кран, but I doubt if that's got anything to do with the matter!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: I think that in this case ПК means поликристалл, because СКИМ-ПК is polycrystal
11 mins
  -> I'm sure it does, but I was immediately reminded of fire buckets and the like!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
СКИМ-ПК
CBN polycrystal


Explanation:
Похоже, что СКИМ - это марка, которая впрямую не переводится


    Reference: http://www.tsniti.ru/rus/serial-instr-metal-rezh.html
    Reference: http://carvingtools.net/cbncoatcutto.html
Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Аббревиатура CBN на русский переводится как КНБ, а не СКИМ
1 hr
  -> Я и не утверждал, что СКИМ = CBN, посмотрите на мой ответ еще раз. Я просто предложил перевод фразы.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
СКИМ-ПК
->


Explanation:
J guess that СКИМ = Сверхтвердый Кубический Инструментальный Материал"
"Кубический" here is related to the cubic crystalline structure of the boron nitride

ПК = ПолиКристаллический

С 1965 г. «Абразивный завод «Ильич» производит сверхтвердый материал кубический нитрид бора (торговая марка ЭЛЬБОР) и инструменты из него.

Эльбор – уникальный инструментальный материал, сочетающий высокую твердость с высокой температурной устойчивостью (1300° С против 650° С у алмаза) и химической инертностью.
http://www.bastion.ru/services/serv7.html

As for translation, such kind of abbreviations are usually just transliterated. But in this case transliteration is equal to one possible translation SCIM-PC (Superhard Cubic Instrumental Material - PolyCrystalline)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-25 15:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more option:

СКИМ = Superhard Crystalline Instrumental Material - joint name for all crystalline abrasives - diamond powders, emeries, etc.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
This was a tough one. I eventually went with SKIM-Polycrystal. Based on the comments given in this answer, and further research, I couldn't actually decide on the actual meaning between 'Superhard composite materials',
'Superhard composite instrumental materials',
'Synthetic superhard materials',
'Superhard crystalline instrumental materials',
'Synthetic crystalline instrumental materials'!!
Many thanks to all contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Очень похоже, разве что м.б. "С" означает не сверхтвердый, а синтетический, т.к. обычно "сверхтвердый" сокращают как СТ (например , сверхтвердые материалы - СТМ).в любом случае твой ответ очень близок к истине
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Вера. Уверен, что скоро увидимся снова без "иксов" впереди.

2 days 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SKIM-PK ( a sort of cube boron nitride)


Explanation:
ЦНИТИ - Металлообрабатывающий ...
... инструмент. Режущий инструмент на основе
кубического нитрида бора марки СКИМ-ПК. ...

www.tsniti.ru/rus/serial-instr-metal.html

ЦНИТИ - Режущий инструмент на основе ...
... РЕЖУЩИЙ ИНСТРУМЕНТ НА ОСНОВЕ КУБИЧЕСКОГО
НИТРИДА БОРА МАРКИ СКИМ-ПК. Инструмент ...

www.tsniti.ru/rus/serial-instr-metal-rezh.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-27 11:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry not \"cube boron nitride\" but \"cubic boron nitride\"

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search