Гимназия

English translation: gymnasium

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Гимназия
English translation:gymnasium
Entered by: Natalya Boyce

11:20 Dec 13, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: Гимназия
Аттестат

Окончила Государственное учреждение образования "Гимназия №12"

Спасибо!
Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
gymnasium
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2016-12-13 13:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jack, это русская школа, ее нельзя переводить британской или американской системой. Здесь это даже ее название. Никто о спортивном зале не подумает.
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо, Эрика!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gymnasium
erika rubinstein
4 +1University Preparatory School
Jack Doughty
3 +1high school
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
upper secondary school
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
University Preparatory School


Explanation:
A school preparing secondary school leavers for university.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Postrigan: Preparatory school is a better term, to separate from regular high schools. A preparatory school (гимназия) is typically more prestigious and offers advanced studies to prepare kids for college.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, but just "preparatory school" is not good, because to us that means a school to prepare 9-13-year-olds for a secondary school.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high school


Explanation:
This is the US version - the last four years of the K-12 education, the last step before university.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-13 12:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A secondary school, often referred to as a high school or a senior high school, is a school which provides secondary education, between the ages of 11 and 19 depending on location, after primary school and before higher education.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secondary_school
ccc
The next step is primary school, which is part of the general education programme. General education in Russia comprises three stages: primary education, which lasts for four years; basic general education lasting for five years and secondary education which lasts for two to three years

http://www.expatica.com/ru/education/Education-in-Russia_104...

ccccccccc
Russia:
The eleven-year school term is split into elementary (grades 1-4), middle (grades 5-9) and senior (grades 10-11) classes
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Russia#Secondary_...

ccccccc
Education in Russia is compulsory for children between the ages of 6 and 15. It consists of primary school education for ages 6-10, followed by senior school for ages 10-15. If a pupil of secondary school wishes to go on in higher education, he or she must remain to complete secondary school for 2 more years, from ages 15-17.
https://www.justlanded.com/english/Russia/Russia-Guide/Educa...
cc.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns: This one feels just fine for the original that looks like a good old comprehensive school in disguise.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, rns.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gymnasium


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2016-12-13 13:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Jack, это русская школа, ее нельзя переводить британской или американской системой. Здесь это даже ее название. Никто о спортивном зале не подумает.

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Эрика!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
30 mins

neutral  Jack Doughty: "Gymnasium" in English almost always means "гимнастический зал".
41 mins

agree  LarisaK: State educational institution "Gymnasium № 12" - в таком контексте не перепутаешь со спортзалом
1 hr

agree  DT SM: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gymnasium_(school) и https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Petersburg_Classical_Gymnas...
1 day 2 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: upper secondary school

Reference information:
upper secondary school

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-13 14:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Special secondary school
Advanced study Secondary school

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search