перспективный

English translation: advanced

16:33 Jan 30, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: перспективный
Перспективные (двигательные установки) - перевод этого слова, особенно если оно используется в заголовке, всегда вызывает затруднения. Есть варианты? Спасибо!
Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
English translation:advanced
Explanation:
В данном контексте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-30 16:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GM\'s Advanced Engines
Special Reports. GM\'s Advanced Engines Until Fuel Cells
Arrive… By Alex Law Date Posted 11-06-2003 WARREN, MI: All ...
www.edmunds.com/advice/specialreports/ articles/100831/article.html

ATVP - Advanced Powertrains and Engines (I)
Modern diesel vehicles equipped with advanced engines incorporating turbocharging, direct injection and common rail or unit injector technology offer ...
www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/atvpgm/tec01a.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8advanced
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +6promising
Maria Dobrianskaya
5coming soon/in design now/ on drawing board/
Alexander Demyanov
4pilot (engines, etc.),, experimental (units, engines)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -11) perspective
Nikita Kobrin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ПЕРСПЕКТИВНЫЙ
1) perspective


Explanation:
2) prospective; envisaging further development; long-term; forward-looking

3) having prospects, promising Для авиации это очень перспективный материал. — For aviation this material holds much promise. быть весьма перспективным — to show considerable promise быть весьма перспективным — to have great potential, to be very promising

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nrabate: in this context "advanced"
1 hr
  -> В том то все и дело, что то, что было дано Полиной вначале (когда я отвечал), назвать "контекстом" можно с большой натяжкой. Меня не перестает удивлять, как люди, имеющие "qualification: English translator", не могут понять таких ЭЛЕМЕНТАРНЫХ вещей....

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ПЕРСПЕКТИВНЫЙ
promising


Explanation:
если в значении "многообещающие", на которые возлагаются определенные надежды



Maria Dobrianskaya
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  GaryG
7 mins
  -> Many thanks, Gary

agree  xxxkire
49 mins

disagree  nrabate: in this context "advanced"
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell
1 hr

agree  Anna Launay
1 hr

agree  Natalie
2 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I like "advanced" better here because "promising" suggests the technologies are less ready for use. But depending on the context...
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: не с двигателями... promising biologist, promising career etc/
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ПЕРСПЕКТИВНЫЙ
advanced


Explanation:
В данном контексте

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-30 16:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GM\'s Advanced Engines
Special Reports. GM\'s Advanced Engines Until Fuel Cells
Arrive… By Alex Law Date Posted 11-06-2003 WARREN, MI: All ...
www.edmunds.com/advice/specialreports/ articles/100831/article.html

ATVP - Advanced Powertrains and Engines (I)
Modern diesel vehicles equipped with advanced engines incorporating turbocharging, direct injection and common rail or unit injector technology offer ...
www.tc.gc.ca/roadsafety/atvpgm/tec01a.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate: definitely -- "advanced," e.g. "advanced propulsion systems"
1 hr

agree  Irene N
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off: точно!
2 hrs

agree  Galina Blankenship: can be "long-term" too
2 hrs

agree  olganet
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty: I was arguing for "promising" on the basis of what little context there was, but now that the asker has added more, I think you are right after all and I shall withdraw my answer.
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: я понимаю в этом контексте "перспективный" - как "ещё не в эксплуатации, в стадии разработки,но обещающий суперэффективность и т.п.".Advanced-это другое,он - уже есть и работает "вовсю" :-))
12 hrs
  -> 1) Я понимаю наоборот. 2) А как же ARPA (Advanced Research Projects Agency)? Ведь там занимаются перспективными исследованиями и разработками.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ПЕРСПЕКТИВНЫЙ
coming soon/in design now/ on drawing board/


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
перспективный
pilot (engines, etc.),, experimental (units, engines)


Explanation:
How about 'pilot' (unit, engine, etc.) even 'experimental'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 33 mins (2004-01-31 05:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОРГАНИЗАЦИЯ РАБОЧЕГО ПРОЦЕССА В КАМЕРАХ СГОРАНИЯ ПЕРСПЕКТИВНЫХ ДВИГАТЕЛЬНЫХ И ЭНЕРГЕТИЧЕСКИХ УСТАНОВОК

\"Operating processes in the combustion chambers of pilot engines and power units\"
or
\"Operating processes in the combustion chambers of experimental engines and power units\"
or
\"On operating processes ... etc.\"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Мне кажется, ни pilot, ни experimental не передают оттенка "перспективности" (опытный или экспериментальный образец вполне может оказаться неудачным).
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search