тепловычислитель

English translation: calculator unit for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium

14:01 Mar 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / отопление
Russian term or phrase: тепловычислитель
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Тепловычислитель
Rashid Lazytech
English translation:calculator unit for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium
Explanation:
"прибор для измерения и регистрации параметров теплоносителя"
Alternative: heat calculator (calculator unit for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium).
Alternative 2: heat calculator (calculator device for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium).
(The issue I am addressing is that the term "heat calculator" does not have a standard meaning in English, even among heating system engineers. Therefore some explanation is desirable, in most contexts.)
---
One reference among many:
Heat Calculator Heat Integrator Energy Integrator Pt100 Pt500 KWH
https://www.pctflow.com/our-products/flow-meters/heat.../fau...

The Faun Heat Calculator is a high quality, reliable and high class energy calculator designed for measurement of energy in heating and cooling installations. ... and 2 inputs class IB or IC); Analogue outputs (2 outputs, 4-20 mA or 0-10 V); LonWorks; Radio module Wireless M-Bus; Radio module for telemetric systems IMR.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heat meter
Jack Doughty
4calculator unit for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium
TechLawDC
4heat meter
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3heating calculator
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heating calculator


Explanation:
https://www.plumbnation.co.uk/heating-calculator/

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Контекст не тот. :(


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat meter


Explanation:
heat meter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-03-21 14:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:

Heat calculator

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо за вариант!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heat meter


Explanation:
watering system heat meter

Kamstrup Heat Meter | Efficient metering and design | kamstrup.com‎
Adwww.kamstrup.com/HeatMeters‎
Ultrasonic heat meters with automatic meter reading. Read more here!
Local expertise · Total solution provider · Quality management · Smart metering solutions
Services: Electricity metering, Water metering, Heat metering, Cooling metering, Individual metering

Smart water metering
Beat water loss with technology.
Read more here.
Individual metering
Save energy, time and
money with individual metering.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  TechLawDC: The Asker's reference specifically excludes a "meter" per se. Thus "meter" might be misleading, in terms of the author's intent.
39 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculator unit for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium


Explanation:
"прибор для измерения и регистрации параметров теплоносителя"
Alternative: heat calculator (calculator unit for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium).
Alternative 2: heat calculator (calculator device for determining and recording heat parameters of a thermal medium).
(The issue I am addressing is that the term "heat calculator" does not have a standard meaning in English, even among heating system engineers. Therefore some explanation is desirable, in most contexts.)
---
One reference among many:
Heat Calculator Heat Integrator Energy Integrator Pt100 Pt500 KWH
https://www.pctflow.com/our-products/flow-meters/heat.../fau...

The Faun Heat Calculator is a high quality, reliable and high class energy calculator designed for measurement of energy in heating and cooling installations. ... and 2 inputs class IB or IC); Analogue outputs (2 outputs, 4-20 mA or 0-10 V); LonWorks; Radio module Wireless M-Bus; Radio module for telemetric systems IMR.



    https://www.pctflow.com/our-products/flow-meters/heat.../faun-heat-calculator/
TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search