International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ТО и ТУ

English translation: remote switching (tripping) and remote acceleration

20:27 Mar 22, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: ТО и ТУ
Поддержка функции дистанционного управления устройствами РЗА из АСУТП по протоколу IEC 61850-8-1
 изменение уставок и выбор параметров настройки устройств РЗА, в том числе, переключение групп уставок РЗА;
 изменение режима работы АПВ;
 оперативный ввод/вывод функций (оперативного ускорения, ТО и ТУ, чувствительного органа

техобслуживание и технические условия?

Спасибо
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:remote switching (tripping) and remote acceleration
Explanation:
Поскольку речь идет о вводе/выводе функций, ТО и ТУ - это, скорее всего, телеотключение и телеускорение (резервных защит)

1.1. В отсутствии резервной ВОЛС (или ее неисправности)
автоматический вывод из работы ДЗЛ устройством АПК должен
сопровождаться как автоматическим так и оперативным вводом
ускорения резервных защит с выдержкой времени (с контролем
отсутствия в работе ТО, ТУ резервных защит или другой основной
защиты)
Selected response from:

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Servicing and specification
Jack Doughty
3 +1remote switching (tripping) and remote acceleration
Yana Bystrytskaya
3technical training and specifications
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technical training and specifications


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicing and specification


Explanation:
I don't see the need for "technical" (well, it's hardly likely to be "artistic servicing", is it?). Технические условия - usually best translated as "Specification" in the singular, though there can be exceptions to this.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote switching (tripping) and remote acceleration


Explanation:
Поскольку речь идет о вводе/выводе функций, ТО и ТУ - это, скорее всего, телеотключение и телеускорение (резервных защит)

1.1. В отсутствии резервной ВОЛС (или ее неисправности)
автоматический вывод из работы ДЗЛ устройством АПК должен
сопровождаться как автоматическим так и оперативным вводом
ускорения резервных защит с выдержкой времени (с контролем
отсутствия в работе ТО, ТУ резервных защит или другой основной
защиты)

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Popov
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search