устройства самотушения горючих жидкостей

English translation: devices for self-quenching of flammable liquids

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:устройства самотушения горючих жидкостей
English translation:devices for self-quenching of flammable liquids
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

09:01 Jun 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire extinguishing
Russian term or phrase: устройства самотушения горючих жидкостей
---------устройств самотушения горючих жидкостей--------
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
devices for self-quenching of flammable liquids
Explanation:
A device for the self-quenching and to prevent ignition of flammable fluidshttps://patents.google.com/patent/RU2252804C2/en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-09 10:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The experimental work suggested that mists of flammable liquids in air can ... Spray/mists of chlorinated liquid compounds, however, can be self-quenching. ... by rapid release of combustible liquids from pressurized process equipment. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ohYoCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA225&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-06-16 12:04:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Марина!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1devices for self-quenching of flammable liquids
Vladyslav Golovaty
4devise for extinguishing inflammable liquids
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devise for extinguishing inflammable liquids


Explanation:
==

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devices for self-quenching of flammable liquids


Explanation:
A device for the self-quenching and to prevent ignition of flammable fluidshttps://patents.google.com/patent/RU2252804C2/en


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-09 10:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The experimental work suggested that mists of flammable liquids in air can ... Spray/mists of chlorinated liquid compounds, however, can be self-quenching. ... by rapid release of combustible liquids from pressurized process equipment. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ohYoCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA225&l...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-06-16 12:04:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Марина!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search