гибкая матрица

English translation: array

08:34 Jul 26, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: гибкая матрица
Прошу помочь уточнить вариант для слова "матрица" в следующем контексте:

1. Стороны взаимно заинтересованы в разработке сканера отпечатка пальцев на базе гибкой матрицы, который позволит получать изображение отпечатка в формате «от-ногтя-до-ногтя» от английского «nail-to-nail» (далее-проект).

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:array
Explanation:
Как и другие матрицы.
Selected response from:

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1array
Boris Kimel
4flexible [polymer-foil-based] substrate
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
матрица
array


Explanation:
Как и другие матрицы.


    https://www.nature.com/articles/s41467-018-04906-1
Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: sensor array
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible [polymer-foil-based] substrate


Explanation:
The parties are mutually interested in the development of a fingerprint scanner on the basis of a flexible substrate that will allow to obtain a print image in the 'nail-to-nail' format
E.g.: Conventional fingerprint systems process inked fingerprint cards that have been ... an image of a rolled-equivalent scan—finger nail to finger nail—at 500 pixels/in. or ... the company is developing a U-shaped flexible polymer-foil-based substrate https://www.vision-systems.com/articles/print/volume-12/issu...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search