соответствует

English translation: corresponds to

12:09 Aug 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: соответствует
Примечание - Показатель точности Δ соответствует расширенной неопределенности результата измерений U с коэффициентом охвата k = 2 для уровня доверия 0,95.

Сомневаюсь в выборе варианта перевода для "соответствует" в данном контексте - complies with, corresponds to?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:corresponds to
Explanation:
Я бы выбрала correspond to со значением "to match or be similar or equal"
Selected response from:

Yelena Filipchenko
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corresponds to
Yelena Filipchenko
3equates to
IrinaN
3is
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 335

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equates to


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponds to


Explanation:
Я бы выбрала correspond to со значением "to match or be similar or equal"

Example sentence(s):
  • These two manifestations of uncertainty correspond to the Type A and Type B categories to be discussed below.
Yelena Filipchenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search