времени интервала

English translation: one-week interval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:времени интервала
English translation:one-week interval
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

12:01 Jul 28, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) /
Russian term or phrase: времени интервала
Проведение измерений качества электрической энергии и регистрации провалов напряжения

Качество электроэнергии

...

- отклонение частоты в синхронизированных системах электроснабжения не должно превышать ± 0,2 Гц в течение 95% времени интервала в одну неделю и ± 0,4 Гц в течение 100% времени интервала в одну неделю;

времени интервала или все-таки интервала времени?

Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
one-week interval
Explanation:
within 100% of one-week interval

one week is the time already


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-02 09:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Надежда!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1time interval
Ravindra Godbole
4time
Elena Ivanova
3one-week interval
Vladyslav Golovaty
3неделя
Boris Kobritsov
3см.
NickSayko


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
during 95% of a week observation interval

https://www.gossenmetrawatt.com/resources/resources/pdf_sons...

http://standard.md/public/files/2016/studenti/_______.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2019-07-28 12:27:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just

during 95% of a week

NickSayko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
неделя


Explanation:
здесь правильное прочтение -- "времени интервала" (то есть "в течение 95% времени от интервала в одну неделю"), но я бы в переводе вообще ушел от этого канцеляризма и написал бы "during 95% of a week"

Boris Kobritsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time


Explanation:
95% of the time over one week

Elena Ivanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time interval


Explanation:
---

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-week interval


Explanation:
within 100% of one-week interval

one week is the time already


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-08-02 09:18:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Надежда!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Благодарю.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search