о.е.

English translation: p.u.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: о.е.
English translation:p.u.
Entered by: Lilia_K

21:43 Jul 28, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) /
Russian term or phrase: о.е.
Проведение измерений качества электрической энергии и регистрации провалов напряжения
...
Результаты измерения кратковременной дозы фликера
PSt, о.е.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
p.u.
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/engineering-ge...
относительные единицы
Selected response from:

Lilia_K
Netherlands
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3p.u.
Lilia_K
5относительные единицы
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Galina Kirina
4relative units
Jack slep
Summary of reference entries provided
Light Flicker and Harmonic Modelling of Electrical Lighting
nlpresearcher

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
p.u.


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/engineering-ge...
относительные единицы


Lilia_K
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlpresearcher: I agree:
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jack slep: relative units
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  cyhul
2 days 11 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relative units


Explanation:
common usage in Russian and elsewhere

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
относительные единицы


Explanation:
Explanation

Galina Kirina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Light Flicker and Harmonic Modelling of Electrical Lighting

Reference information:
Useful background information and domain-specific English-language vocabulary:

The PhD thesis: Light Flicker and Harmonic Modelling of Electrical Lighting by Lance Frater

source: https://core.ac.uk/download/pdf/35473031.pdf

nlpresearcher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search