масса автопоезда

English translation: combination weight

09:54 Nov 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Russian term or phrase: масса автопоезда
ОБЩИЕ ХАРАКТЕРИСТИКИ ТРАНСПОРТНОГО СРЕДСТВА

Колесная формула / ведущие колеса 4 x 4 / все
...
Технически допустимая максимальная масса автопоезда

Сомневаюсь в выборе термина для "масса автопоезда".

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:combination weight
Explanation:
См. например мультитран.
Selected response from:

Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gross combined weight rating
DT SM
4 +1combination weight
Vadim Bogdanov
4maximum legal weight
IrinaN
3tractor-trailer combination tare weight
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3Semi-trailer truck mass
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination weight


Explanation:
См. например мультитран.


    https://military_en_ua.academic.ru/7501/combination_weight
Vadim Bogdanov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Sidelnikov: или (gross) train weight// На самом деле, поскольку в данном вопросе формула 4х4, т.е. скорее всего, нечто типа джипа с прицепом, то лучше использовать vehicle
14 mins
  -> Виктор, спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Semi-trailer truck mass


Explanation:
A semi-trailer truck is the combination of a tractor unit and one, or more, semi-trailers to carry freight.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer_truck

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tractor-trailer combination tare weight


Explanation:
If unloaded, it is "tare" weight; if loaded, then it is "gross" weight.
ccccccccc
According to the EPA, the average tractor-trailer combination weight is about 35,000 pounds and most payloads averags about 40,000 pounds. Over 90 percent of rigs weigh less than 73,000 pounds fully loaded, well under the 80,000 pound limit in the US.
https://www.quora.com/How-much-does-the-average-big-rig-truc...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

After 12 months of hard work and collaboration, we were able to reduce the tractor-trailer combination weight by 22%, thus allowing us to haul up to 52,000 lbs.
https://kellerlogistics.com/trucking/transportation-services...

ccccccccc
Definition of tare weight

: the officially accepted weight of an empty car, vehicle, or container that when subtracted from gross weight yields the net weight of cargo or shipment upon which charges can be calculated

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tare weight

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
технически допустимая максимальная масса автопоезда
gross combined weight rating


Explanation:
здесь нужно всю фразу переводить

возможны варианты

gross combined weight rating = gross combination weight rating = gross combination mass

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gross_combined_weight_rating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 мин (2019-11-29 10:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

технически допустимая максимальная масса: Максимальная масса снаряженного АТС с грузом (пассажирами), установленная изготовителем в качестве максимально допустимой согласно эксплуатационной документации.
https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/78001/тех...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2019-11-29 12:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

автопоезд: Комбинация транспортных средств, состоящая из тягача и полуприцепа или прицепа(ов), соединенных тягово-сцепным(и) устройством(ами).
https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/92195/ГОС...

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maximum legal weight


Explanation:
https://www.txdmv.gov/motor-carriers/oversize-overweight-per...

4 The basis for maximum legal weight is the number of axles. This information, in conjunction with the Permissible Weight Table, is used to determine maximum legal weight for a vehicle.

https://normative_reference_dictionary.academic.ru/78001/тех...

2.16 технически допустимая максимальная масса комбинации МС: Суммарная масса комбинации механического транспортного средства и прицепа(ов), установленная изготовителем механического транспортного средства. Значение технически допустимой максимальной массы, приходящейся на ось прицепа, используют в качестве технически допустимой максимальной массы груженого транспортного средства М в случае комбинации с полуприцепом или с прицепом с центральной осью.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search