технологическая приработка

English translation: technological running-in

14:23 Mar 5, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / medical devices
Russian term or phrase: технологическая приработка
Если в стандартах и технических условиях предусмотрена технологическая приработка изделия, то ее производят перед представлением изделий на приемо-сдаточные испытания.

https://cloud.memsource.com/web/job/1Q00d588uNoZ1hCUZ0V70D3/...
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:technological running-in
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1technological running-in
Mikhail Zavidin
4additional (further) break-in
IrinaN
3pre-testing (under operational conditions)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technological running-in


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Конечно согласна с термином, но technological в таких контекстах не имеет смысла в английском. Это термин-убийца переводчика) Извините.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional (further) break-in


Explanation:

Break-in or breaking in, also known as run-in or running in, is the procedure of conditioning a new piece of equipment by giving it an initial period of running, usually under light load, but sometimes under heavy load or normal load.

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-testing (under operational conditions)


Explanation:
The regulation below speaks of the final acceptance testing. What comes before is, therefore, pre-testing under operational conditions, which is what технологическая refers to. Technological carries a different meaning in English.

ccccc
6.3 Приемосдаточные испытания 6.3.1 Если в стандартах и технических условиях предусмотрена технологическая приработка изделия, то ее производят перед представлением изделий на приемосдаточные испытания. 6.3.2 На приемосдаточные испытания изделия должны быть предъявлены партиями. Порядок формирования партии устанавливают в стандартах или технических условиях на изделия конкретного вида. 6.3.3 Если при испытаниях будет установлено несоответствие изделия хотя бы одному из проверяемых пунктов требований, то результаты испытаний считают неудовлетворительными. 6.3.4 Объем и планы контроля устанавливают в стандартах и технических условиях на изделия конкретного вида.
Источник: https://stroitel-55.ru/yurist/standarty-tekhnicheskikh-zadan...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 112




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search