срок службы и ресурс

English translation: lifetime and service life

13:18 Mar 7, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ГОСТ
Russian term or phrase: срок службы и ресурс
2.1. Средний срок службы и (или) средний ресурс нормируют для средней интенсивности эксплуатации изделий конкретного типа.

http://docs.cntd.ru/document/1200134141

Am I right to think that "срок службы" equals lifetime and "ресурс" equals service life?
Based on the Wikipedia article "Product lifetime" it must be so.
However, googling for definitions I found conflicting views on this.

I need an authoritative answer.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:lifetime and service life
Explanation:
ГОСТ Р 27.002-2009 Надежность в технике
https://guap.ru/guap/standart/kach/gost_r_27_002-2009.pdf
98 Ресурс - суммарная наработка изделия в течение срока службы

Product lifetime - Wikipedia
en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Product_lifetime
Product lifetime refers to the useful life of a product; the time during which the product remains integer and usable for its primary function for which it was conceived and produced"(p. 867).
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1lifetime and service life
mk_lab
3Service period and resource
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifetime and service life


Explanation:
ГОСТ Р 27.002-2009 Надежность в технике
https://guap.ru/guap/standart/kach/gost_r_27_002-2009.pdf
98 Ресурс - суммарная наработка изделия в течение срока службы

Product lifetime - Wikipedia
en.wikipedia.org › wiki › Product_lifetime
Product lifetime refers to the useful life of a product; the time during which the product remains integer and usable for its primary function for which it was conceived and produced"(p. 867).

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Service period and resource


Explanation:
—-

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search